Waste Management, Inc.

Waste Management, Inc.

238.46
USD
+9.06
(+3.95%)
7.07EPS
31.53P/E
89.33BMarket Cap
Oct 27Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Waste Management, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 89.33B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 112.13B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap89.33B
Enterprise Value112.13B

Important Dates

Waste Management, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 27, 2026.

Earnings Date10/27/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Waste Management, Inc. has 399.97M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding399.97M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Waste Management, Inc. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 31.53. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.50, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 9.00.

PE Ratio31.53
PS Ratio3.50
PB Ratio9.00
P/TBV Ratio-11.58
P/FCF Ratio13.84
P/OCF Ratio13.80

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Waste Management, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 15.07 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 4.37 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 24.86 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Waste Management, Inc. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 15.51, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 112.13B versus a market cap of 89.33B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales4.37
EV / EBITDA15.07
EV / EBIT24.86
EV / FCF15.51

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Waste Management, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 0.91, meaning it holds 0.9x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 235.30, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 8.22 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.91
Quick Ratio0.80
Debt / Equity235.30
Debt / EBITDA3.14
Interest Coverage8.22

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Waste Management, Inc. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 29.83, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 10.72 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 6.19, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 10.72, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 422,154.61 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 60,800.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 66.56 indicates how many times Waste Management, Inc. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)29.83
Return on Assets (ROA)6.19
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)10.72
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)10.72
Revenue Per Employee422,154.61
Employee Count60,800.00
Inventory Turnover66.56

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Waste Management, Inc. recorded 771.00M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 21.27, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 3.63B, leaving 2.85B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax771.00M
Effective Tax Rate21.27

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Waste Management, Inc.'s stock has gained approximately 9.56% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 217.05, while the 200-day moving average is 224.70.

52-Week Price Change9.56%
50-Day Moving Average217.05
200-Day Moving Average224.70

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Waste Management, Inc. generated 25.67B in revenue and converted that into 2.85B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 7.07. EBITDA reached 7.44B, while operating income came in at 4.75B.

Revenue25.67B
Gross Profit10.49B
Operating Income4.75B
Pretax Income3.63B
Net Income2.85B
EBITDA7.44B
EBIT4.51B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)7.07

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Waste Management, Inc. holds 557.00M in cash and equivalents against 23.36B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 22.80B. Total book value stands at 9.93B, with working capital of -551.00M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents557.00M
Total Debt23.36B
Net Debt22.80B
Equity (Book Value)9.93B
Book Value Per Share24.81
Working Capital-551.00M

Cash Flow

USD

Waste Management, Inc. produced 6.52B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow6.52B
Free Cash Flow6.52B
FCF Per Share16.18

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Waste Management, Inc. posted a gross margin of 40.88, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 18.51 and net profit margin of 11.12 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin40.88
Operating Margin18.51
Pretax Margin14.12
Profit Margin11.12
EBITDA Margin29.00

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Waste Management, Inc. paid dividends of 3.55 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 50.05 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 7.22, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 3.74, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Waste Management, Inc. shareholders.

Dividend Per Share3.55
Payout Ratio50.05
Shareholder Yield3.74
FCF Yield7.22

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Waste Management, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 3.75, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score3.75