Lucara Diamond Corp.

Lucara Diamond Corp.

1.30
SEK
+0.06
(+4.84%)
0.18EPS
Nov 13Next Earn

Important Dates

Lucara Diamond Corp.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 13, 2026.

Earnings Date11/13/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Lucara Diamond Corp. has 1.49B shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding1.49B

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Lucara Diamond Corp. maintains a current ratio of 9.89, meaning it holds 9.9x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 91.39, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 8.65 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio9.89
Quick Ratio5.75
Debt / Equity91.39
Debt / EBITDA13.08
Interest Coverage8.65

Financial Efficiency

SEK

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Lucara Diamond Corp. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 4.08, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 2.03 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 1.72, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 2.63, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 782,013.33 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,841.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 2.32 indicates how many times Lucara Diamond Corp. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)4.08
Return on Assets (ROA)1.72
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)2.03
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)2.63
Revenue Per Employee782,013.33
Employee Count1,841.00
Inventory Turnover2.32

Taxes

SEK

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Lucara Diamond Corp. recorded 22.82M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 13.81, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 165.29M, leaving 142.47M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax22.82M
Effective Tax Rate13.81

Stock Price Statistics

SEK

As of the close on September 10, 2026, Lucara Diamond Corp.'s stock has declined approximately 11.08% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 3.22, while the 200-day moving average is 3.96.

52-Week Price Change-11.08%
50-Day Moving Average3.22
200-Day Moving Average3.96

Income Statement

SEK

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Lucara Diamond Corp. generated 1.44B in revenue and converted that into 142.47M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.18. EBITDA reached 286.58M, while operating income came in at 168.69M.

Revenue1.44B
Gross Profit357.74M
Operating Income168.69M
Pretax Income165.29M
Net Income142.47M
EBITDA286.58M
EBIT153.64M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.18

Balance Sheet

SEK

As of June 30, 2026, Lucara Diamond Corp. holds 1.62B in cash and equivalents against 3.75B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 2.12B. Total book value stands at 4.10B, with working capital of 2.90B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents1.62B
Total Debt3.75B
Net Debt2.12B
Equity (Book Value)4.10B
Book Value Per Share2.75
Working Capital2.90B

Cash Flow

SEK

Lucara Diamond Corp. produced 365.56M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -279.48M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 86.08M - equivalent to 0.11 per share.

Operating Cash Flow365.56M
Capital Expenditures-279.48M
Free Cash Flow86.08M
FCF Per Share0.11

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Lucara Diamond Corp. posted a gross margin of 24.85, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 11.72 and net profit margin of 9.90 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin24.85
Operating Margin11.72
Pretax Margin11.48
Profit Margin9.90
EBITDA Margin19.91