Perrigo Company plc

Perrigo Company plc

16.35
USD
+0.57
(+3.59%)
-12.26EPS
1.45BMarket Cap
Nov 04Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Perrigo Co. Plc carries a market capitalization of 1.45B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 4.34B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap1.45B
Enterprise Value4.34B

Important Dates

Perrigo Co. Plc's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 4, 2026.

Earnings Date11/4/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Perrigo Co. Plc has 138.70M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding138.70M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.35, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.58.

PS Ratio0.35
PB Ratio0.58
P/TBV Ratio-1.06
P/FCF Ratio12.16
P/OCF Ratio7.39

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.05 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 4.34B versus a market cap of 1.45B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.05

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Perrigo Co. Plc maintains a current ratio of 2.32, meaning it holds 2.3x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 130.96, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -7.44 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.32
Quick Ratio1.05
Debt / Equity130.96
Debt / EBITDA-2.72
Interest Coverage-7.44

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Perrigo Co. Plc posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -49.65, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -19.60, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 507,347.23 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 8,169.75, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 2.43 indicates how many times Perrigo Co. Plc sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-49.65
Return on Assets (ROA)-19.60
Revenue Per Employee507,347.23
Employee Count8,169.75
Inventory Turnover2.43

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Perrigo Co. Plc recorded 90.80M in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -1.61B and -1.73B in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax90.80M

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Perrigo Co. Plc's stock has declined approximately 24.54% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 14.47, while the 200-day moving average is 12.45.

52-Week Price Change-24.54%
50-Day Moving Average14.47
200-Day Moving Average12.45

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Perrigo Co. Plc generated 4.14B in revenue and converted that into -1.73B in net income, yielding earnings per share of -12.26. EBITDA reached -1.21B, while operating income came in at 250.40M.

Revenue4.14B
Gross Profit1.38B
Operating Income250.40M
Pretax Income-1.61B
Net Income-1.73B
EBITDA-1.21B
EBIT-1.56B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-12.26

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Perrigo Co. Plc holds 399.70M in cash and equivalents against 3.29B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 2.90B. Total book value stands at 2.52B, with working capital of 1.40B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents399.70M
Total Debt3.29B
Net Debt2.90B
Equity (Book Value)2.52B
Book Value Per Share18.14
Working Capital1.40B

Cash Flow

USD

Perrigo Co. Plc produced 196.10M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -76.80M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 119.30M - equivalent to 0.86 per share.

Operating Cash Flow196.10M
Capital Expenditures-76.80M
Free Cash Flow119.30M
FCF Per Share0.86

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Perrigo Co. Plc posted a gross margin of 33.26, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 6.04 and net profit margin of -41.85 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin33.26
Operating Margin6.04
Pretax Margin-38.90
Profit Margin-41.85
EBITDA Margin-29.26

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Perrigo Co. Plc paid dividends of 1.15 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -9.39 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 8.22, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 37.21, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Perrigo Co. Plc shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.15
Payout Ratio-9.39
Shareholder Yield37.21
FCF Yield8.22

Stock Splits

Perrigo Co. Plc's most recent stock split took place on August 26, 1993 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date8/26/1993
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Perrigo Co. Plc has an Altman Z-Score of 0.45, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score0.45