ABB Ltd.

ABB Ltd.

88.12
EUR
+0.10
(+0.11%)
2.35EPS
40.14P/E
172.26BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, ABB Ltd. carries a market capitalization of 172.26B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 175.44B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap172.26B
Enterprise Value175.44B

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, ABB Ltd. has 1.82B shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding1.82B

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, ABB Ltd. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 40.14. The price-to-sales ratio is 5.62, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 12.38.

PE Ratio40.14
PS Ratio5.62
PB Ratio12.38
P/TBV Ratio37.93
P/FCF Ratio48.18
P/OCF Ratio38.57

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, ABB Ltd. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 28.22 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 5.71 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 32.02 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. ABB Ltd. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 48.34, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 175.44B versus a market cap of 172.26B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales5.71
EV / EBITDA28.22
EV / EBIT32.02
EV / FCF48.34

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, ABB Ltd. maintains a current ratio of 1.43, meaning it holds 1.4x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 54.75, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 126.13 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.43
Quick Ratio0.32
Debt / Equity54.75
Debt / EBITDA1.26
Interest Coverage126.13

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ABB Ltd. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 32.05, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 18.85 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 10.67, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 19.42, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 275,986.33 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 111,400.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 3.21 indicates how many times ABB Ltd. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)32.05
Return on Assets (ROA)10.67
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)18.85
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)19.42
Revenue Per Employee275,986.33
Employee Count111,400.00
Inventory Turnover3.21

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ABB Ltd. recorded 1.37B in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 24.17, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 5.65B, leaving 4.30B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax1.37B
Effective Tax Rate24.17

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 6, 2026, ABB Ltd.'s stock has gained approximately 38.86% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 85.46, while the 200-day moving average is 81.51.

52-Week Price Change38.86%
50-Day Moving Average85.46
200-Day Moving Average81.51

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ABB Ltd. generated 30.74B in revenue and converted that into 4.30B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.35. EBITDA reached 6.22B, while operating income came in at 5.21B.

Revenue30.74B
Gross Profit12.32B
Operating Income5.21B
Pretax Income5.65B
Net Income4.30B
EBITDA6.22B
EBIT5.48B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.35

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, ABB Ltd. holds 5.13B in cash and equivalents against 7.86B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 3.77B. Total book value stands at 13.92B, with working capital of 6.92B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents5.13B
Total Debt7.86B
Net Debt3.77B
Equity (Book Value)13.92B
Book Value Per Share7.67
Working Capital6.92B

Cash Flow

EUR

ABB Ltd. produced 4.48B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -887.79M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 3.59B - equivalent to 1.97 per share.

Operating Cash Flow4.48B
Capital Expenditures-887.79M
Free Cash Flow3.59B
FCF Per Share1.97

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ABB Ltd. posted a gross margin of 40.08, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 16.94 and net profit margin of 14.00 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin40.08
Operating Margin16.94
Pretax Margin18.38
Profit Margin14.00
EBITDA Margin20.22

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ABB Ltd. paid dividends of 1.93 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 80.83 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 2.08, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 2.71, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to ABB Ltd. shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.93
Payout Ratio80.83
Shareholder Yield2.71
FCF Yield2.08

Stock Splits

ABB Ltd.'s most recent stock split took place on November 21, 2003.

Last Split Date11/21/2003

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, ABB Ltd. has an Altman Z-Score of 6.72, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score6.72