Seagate Technology Holdings PLC

Seagate Technology Holdings PLC

724.00
EUR
-72.00
(-9.05%)
12.18EPS
65.77P/E
190.23BMarket Cap
Oct 27Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Seagate Technology Holdings PLC carries a market capitalization of 190.23B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 192.11B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap190.23B
Enterprise Value192.11B

Important Dates

Seagate Technology Holdings PLC's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 27, 2026.

Earnings Date10/27/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Seagate Technology Holdings PLC has 227.00M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding227.00M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Seagate Technology Holdings PLC trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 65.77. The price-to-sales ratio is 17.17, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 100.29.

PE Ratio65.77
PS Ratio17.17
PB Ratio100.29
P/TBV Ratio229.73
P/FCF Ratio70.53
P/OCF Ratio57.00

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Seagate Technology Holdings PLC trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 50.22 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 18.00 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 53.61 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Seagate Technology Holdings PLC trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 65.52, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 192.11B versus a market cap of 190.23B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales18.00
EV / EBITDA50.22
EV / EBIT53.61
EV / FCF65.52

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Seagate Technology Holdings PLC maintains a current ratio of 1.67, meaning it holds 1.7x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 178.03, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 15.39 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.67
Quick Ratio1.07
Debt / Equity178.03
Debt / EBITDA0.88
Interest Coverage15.39

Financial Efficiency

EUR

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 64.94 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 35.39, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 63.01, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 355,809.45 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 30,000.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 4.41 indicates how many times Seagate Technology Holdings PLC sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Assets (ROA)35.39
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)64.94
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)63.01
Revenue Per Employee355,809.45
Employee Count30,000.00
Inventory Turnover4.41

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Seagate Technology Holdings PLC recorded 442.90M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 13.71, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 3.23B, leaving 2.79B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax442.90M
Effective Tax Rate13.71

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 6, 2026, Seagate Technology Holdings PLC's stock has gained approximately 239.03% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 741.84, while the 200-day moving average is 575.31.

52-Week Price Change239.03%
50-Day Moving Average741.84
200-Day Moving Average575.31

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Seagate Technology Holdings PLC generated 10.67B in revenue and converted that into 2.79B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 12.18. EBITDA reached 3.83B, while operating income came in at 3.70B.

Revenue10.67B
Gross Profit4.86B
Operating Income3.70B
Pretax Income3.23B
Net Income2.79B
EBITDA3.83B
EBIT3.58B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)12.18

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Seagate Technology Holdings PLC holds 1.49B in cash and equivalents against 3.38B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 1.63B. Total book value stands at 1.90B, with working capital of 1.83B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents1.49B
Total Debt3.38B
Net Debt1.63B
Equity (Book Value)1.90B
Book Value Per Share8.36
Working Capital1.83B

Cash Flow

EUR

Seagate Technology Holdings PLC produced 3.22B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -498.05M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 2.72B - equivalent to 12.42 per share.

Operating Cash Flow3.22B
Capital Expenditures-498.05M
Free Cash Flow2.72B
FCF Per Share12.42

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Seagate Technology Holdings PLC posted a gross margin of 45.58, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 34.65 and net profit margin of 26.11 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin45.58
Operating Margin34.65
Pretax Margin30.26
Profit Margin26.11
EBITDA Margin35.83

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Seagate Technology Holdings PLC paid dividends of 2.54 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 19.91 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 1.42, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 1.08, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Seagate Technology Holdings PLC shareholders.

Dividend Per Share2.54
Payout Ratio19.91
Shareholder Yield1.08
FCF Yield1.42

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Seagate Technology Holdings PLC has an Altman Z-Score of 19.04, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score19.04