Zscaler, Inc.

Zscaler, Inc.

201.35
EUR
+9.69
(+5.06%)
-0.34EPS
21.18BMarket Cap
Dec 01Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of July 31, 2026, Zscaler, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 21.18B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 19.77B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap21.18B
Enterprise Value19.77B

Important Dates

Zscaler, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for December 1, 2026.

Earnings Date12/1/2026

Share Statistics

As of July 31, 2026, Zscaler, Inc. has 163.06M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding163.06M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of July 31, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 7.16, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 9.40.

PS Ratio7.16
PB Ratio9.40
P/TBV Ratio20.95
P/FCF Ratio28.15
P/OCF Ratio21.24

Enterprise Valuation

As of July 31, 2026, Zscaler, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 388.16 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 6.80 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 19.77B versus a market cap of 21.18B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales6.80
EV / EBITDA388.16

Financial Position

As of July 31, 2026, Zscaler, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 1.70, meaning it holds 1.7x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 71.43, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 36.99 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.70
Quick Ratio1.56
Debt / Equity71.43
Debt / EBITDA31.59
Interest Coverage36.99

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Zscaler, Inc. posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -2.87, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -0.88, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 358,164.15 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 8,117.25, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)-2.87
Return on Assets (ROA)-0.88
Revenue Per Employee358,164.15
Employee Count8,117.25

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Zscaler, Inc. recorded 39.93M in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -14.86M and -54.79M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax39.93M

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Zscaler, Inc.'s stock has declined approximately 24.42% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 170.04, while the 200-day moving average is 142.46.

52-Week Price Change-24.42%
50-Day Moving Average170.04
200-Day Moving Average142.46

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Zscaler, Inc. generated 2.91B in revenue and converted that into -54.79M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.34. EBITDA reached 50.94M, while operating income came in at -105.05M.

Revenue2.91B
Gross Profit2.23B
Operating Income-105.05M
Pretax Income-14.86M
Net Income-54.79M
EBITDA50.94M
EBIT-115.57M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.34

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of July 31, 2026, Zscaler, Inc. holds 3.01B in cash and equivalents against 1.61B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 666.01M. Total book value stands at 2.25B, with working capital of 1.80B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents3.01B
Total Debt1.61B
Net Debt666.01M
Equity (Book Value)2.25B
Book Value Per Share13.82
Working Capital1.80B

Cash Flow

EUR

Zscaler, Inc. produced 979.64M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026. After subtracting -240.48M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 739.16M - equivalent to 4.61 per share.

Operating Cash Flow979.64M
Capital Expenditures-240.48M
Free Cash Flow739.16M
FCF Per Share4.61

Margins

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Zscaler, Inc. posted a gross margin of 76.80, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -3.61 and net profit margin of -1.88 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin76.80
Operating Margin-3.61
Pretax Margin-0.51
Profit Margin-1.88
EBITDA Margin1.75

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended July 31, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 3.55, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield is negative at -0.26, meaning Zscaler, Inc. raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Shareholder Yield-0.26
FCF Yield3.55

Scores

As of July 31, 2026, Zscaler, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 3.35, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score3.35