HENSOLDT AG

HENSOLDT AG

83.72
EUR
-2.58
(-2.99%)
1.01EPS
64.34P/E
7.67BMarket Cap
Nov 05Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, HENSOLDT AG carries a market capitalization of 7.67B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 8.77B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap7.67B
Enterprise Value8.77B

Important Dates

HENSOLDT AG's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 5, 2026.

Earnings Date11/5/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, HENSOLDT AG has 115.50M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding115.50M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, HENSOLDT AG trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 64.34. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.89, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 7.92.

PE Ratio64.34
PS Ratio2.89
PB Ratio7.92
P/TBV Ratio-7.89
P/FCF Ratio25.15
P/OCF Ratio13.62

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, HENSOLDT AG trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 20.27 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 3.28 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 35.38 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. HENSOLDT AG trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 23.66, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 8.77B versus a market cap of 7.67B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales3.28
EV / EBITDA20.27
EV / EBIT35.38
EV / FCF23.66

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, HENSOLDT AG maintains a current ratio of 1.10, meaning it holds 1.1x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 172.80, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 4.29 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.10
Quick Ratio0.23
Debt / Equity172.80
Debt / EBITDA3.90
Interest Coverage4.29

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, HENSOLDT AG posted a return on equity (ROE) of 13.30, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 6.14 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 2.32, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 7.50, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 288,735.43 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 9,268.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 2.18 indicates how many times HENSOLDT AG sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)13.30
Return on Assets (ROA)2.32
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)6.14
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)7.50
Revenue Per Employee288,735.43
Employee Count9,268.00
Inventory Turnover2.18

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, HENSOLDT AG recorded 68.00M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 36.76, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 185.00M, leaving 120.00M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax68.00M
Effective Tax Rate36.76

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, HENSOLDT AG's stock has declined approximately 16.24% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 82.12, while the 200-day moving average is 80.04.

52-Week Price Change-16.24%
50-Day Moving Average82.12
200-Day Moving Average80.04

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, HENSOLDT AG generated 2.68B in revenue and converted that into 120.00M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 1.01. EBITDA reached 433.00M, while operating income came in at 248.00M.

Revenue2.68B
Gross Profit558.00M
Operating Income248.00M
Pretax Income185.00M
Net Income120.00M
EBITDA433.00M
EBIT248.00M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)1.01

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, HENSOLDT AG holds 592.00M in cash and equivalents against 1.69B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 600.00M. Total book value stands at 968.00M, with working capital of 262.00M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents592.00M
Total Debt1.69B
Net Debt600.00M
Equity (Book Value)968.00M
Book Value Per Share8.38
Working Capital262.00M

Cash Flow

EUR

HENSOLDT AG produced 567.00M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -260.00M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 307.00M - equivalent to 2.64 per share.

Operating Cash Flow567.00M
Capital Expenditures-260.00M
Free Cash Flow307.00M
FCF Per Share2.64

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, HENSOLDT AG posted a gross margin of 20.85, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 9.27 and net profit margin of 4.48 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin20.85
Operating Margin9.27
Pretax Margin6.91
Profit Margin4.48
EBITDA Margin16.18

Dividends & Yields

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, HENSOLDT AG paid dividends of - - per share. The dividend payout ratio of - - indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 3.98, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield is negative at -0.70, meaning HENSOLDT AG raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Shareholder Yield-0.70
FCF Yield3.98

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, HENSOLDT AG has an Altman Z-Score of 2.08, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.08