Mexco Energy Corporation

Mexco Energy Corporation

MXC
Mexco Energy CorporationUS flagNew York Stock Exchange Arca
10.01
USD
+0.12
- -
20.48MMarket Cap

Total Valuation

Mexco Energy Corporation carries a market capitalization of 20.48M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 14.07M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap20.48M
Enterprise Value14.07M

Share Statistics

Mexco Energy Corporation currently has 2.05M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding2.05M
Owned by Insiders (%)N/A
Owned by Institutions (%)N/A

Valuation Ratios

Mexco Energy Corporation trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 9.78. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.27, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.75.

PE Ratio9.78
PS Ratio2.27
PB Ratio0.75
P/TBV Ratio0.75
P/FCF Ratio1.85
P/OCF Ratio3.96

Enterprise Valuation

On an enterprise value basis, Mexco Energy Corporation trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 3.55 and an EV/FCF ratio of 1.67. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.09 reflects the premium investors are willing to pay for the company's revenue stream, while the EV/EBIT multiple of 9.34 provides insight into valuation relative to core operating earnings.

EV / Sales2.09
EV / EBITDA3.55
EV / EBIT9.34
EV / FCF1.67

Financial Position

Mexco Energy Corporation maintains a current ratio of 6.16, meaning it holds 6.2x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.31, indicating conservative leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 913.81 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio6.16
Quick Ratio4.88
Debt / Equity0.31
Debt / EBITDA0.02
Interest Coverage913.81

Financial Efficiency

Mexco Energy Corporation posts a return on equity of 8.00 and a return on invested capital of 5.85.

Return on Equity (ROE)8.00
Return on Assets (ROA)7.32
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)5.85
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)7.98
Revenue Per EmployeeN/A
Employee CountN/A
Inventory TurnoverN/A

Taxes

Over the trailing twelve months, Mexco Energy Corporation has paid 471,122.00 in income taxes, reflecting an effective tax rate of 23.14.

Income Tax471,122.00
Effective Tax Rate23.14

Stock Price Statistics

Mexco Energy Corporation's stock has gained approximately 8.80435% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 10.17, while the 200-day moving average is 9.86.

Beta (5Y)N/A
52-Week Price Change8.80435%
50-Day Moving Average10.17
200-Day Moving Average9.86
Average Volume (20 Days)N/A

Income Statement

Over the trailing twelve months, Mexco Energy Corporation generated 6.73M in revenue and converted that into 1.56M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.75. EBITDA reached 3.96M, while operating income came in at 1.51M.

Revenue6.73M
Gross Profit2.84M
Operating Income1.51M
Pretax Income2.04M
Net Income1.56M
EBITDA3.96M
EBIT1.51M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.75

Balance Sheet

Mexco Energy Corporation holds 1.29M in cash and equivalents against 62,041.00 in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -1.29M. Total book value stands at 20.32M, with working capital of 2.72M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents1.29M
Total Debt62,041.00
Net Debt-1.29M
Equity (Book Value)20.32M
Book Value Per Share9.93
Working Capital2.72M

Cash Flow

Mexco Energy Corporation produced 3.87M in operating cash flow over the past twelve months. After subtracting -4.56M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled -694,623.00 - equivalent to -0.34 per share.

Operating Cash Flow3.87M
Capital Expenditures-4.56M
Free Cash Flow-694,623.00
FCF Per Share-0.34

Margins

Mexco Energy Corporation operates with a gross margin of 42.21, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 22.38 and net profit margin of 23.25 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin42.21
Operating Margin22.38
Pretax Margin30.25
Profit Margin23.25
EBITDA Margin58.86

Dividends & Yields

The company's payout ratio of 13.07 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.10
Dividend YieldN/A
Payout Ratio13.07
Shareholder Yield1.42
FCF Yield54.19

Stock Splits

Mexco Energy Corporation's most recent stock split took place on February 14, 2002 with a 10:11 split ratio.

Last Split Date2/14/2002
Split Ratio10:11

Scores

Mexco Energy Corporation posts an Altman Z-Score of 6.33, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score6.33