VerticalScope Holdings, Inc.

VerticalScope Holdings, Inc.

2.93
CAD
-0.07
(-2.33%)
-0.51EPS
63.36MMarket Cap
Nov 10Next Earn

Total Valuation

CAD

As of June 30, 2026, VerticalScope Holdings, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 63.36M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 100.31M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap63.36M
Enterprise Value100.31M

Important Dates

VerticalScope Holdings, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 10, 2026.

Earnings Date11/10/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, VerticalScope Holdings, Inc. has 21.84M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding21.84M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.80, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.62.

PS Ratio0.80
PB Ratio0.62
P/TBV Ratio-82.89
P/FCF Ratio3.80
P/OCF Ratio3.38

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, VerticalScope Holdings, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.44 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.28 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 100.31M versus a market cap of 63.36M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.28
EV / EBITDA4.44

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, VerticalScope Holdings, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 1.65, meaning it holds 1.6x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 46.11, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 5.34 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.65
Quick Ratio1.59
Debt / Equity46.11
Debt / EBITDA2.09
Interest Coverage5.34

Financial Efficiency

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, VerticalScope Holdings, Inc. posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -10.37, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -6.07, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 371,037.37 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 212.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)-10.37
Return on Assets (ROA)-6.07
Revenue Per Employee371,037.37
Employee Count212.00

Taxes

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, VerticalScope Holdings, Inc. recorded 243,002.81 in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -10.78M and -11.02M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax243,002.81

Stock Price Statistics

CAD

As of the close on September 17, 2026, VerticalScope Holdings, Inc.'s stock has declined approximately 2.33% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 3.38, while the 200-day moving average is 7.32.

52-Week Price Change-2.33%
50-Day Moving Average3.38
200-Day Moving Average7.32

Income Statement

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, VerticalScope Holdings, Inc. generated 78.66M in revenue and converted that into -11.02M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.51. EBITDA reached 22.60M, while operating income came in at -7.16M.

Revenue78.66M
Operating Income-7.16M
Pretax Income-10.78M
Net Income-11.02M
EBITDA22.60M
EBIT-7.16M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.51

Balance Sheet

CAD

As of June 30, 2026, VerticalScope Holdings, Inc. holds 10.31M in cash and equivalents against 47.25M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 35.80M. Total book value stands at 102.47M, with working capital of 15.97M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents10.31M
Total Debt47.25M
Net Debt35.80M
Equity (Book Value)102.47M
Book Value Per Share4.69
Working Capital15.97M

Cash Flow

CAD

VerticalScope Holdings, Inc. produced 18.56M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -2.05M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 16.51M - equivalent to 0.76 per share.

Operating Cash Flow18.56M
Capital Expenditures-2.05M
Free Cash Flow16.51M
FCF Per Share0.76

Margins

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. The operating margin of -9.10 and net profit margin of -14.01 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Operating Margin-9.10
Pretax Margin-13.71
Profit Margin-14.01
EBITDA Margin28.73

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 26.30, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 27.70, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to VerticalScope Holdings, Inc. shareholders.

Shareholder Yield27.70
FCF Yield26.30

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, VerticalScope Holdings, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of -1.57, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score-1.57