TMX Group Ltd.

TMX Group Ltd.

57.53
CAD
+1.34
(+2.38%)
2.21EPS
23.11P/E
12.77BMarket Cap
Oct 29Next Earn

Total Valuation

CAD

As of June 30, 2026, TMX Group Ltd. carries a market capitalization of 12.77B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 14.53B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap12.77B
Enterprise Value14.53B

Important Dates

TMX Group Ltd.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 29, 2026.

Earnings Date10/29/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, TMX Group Ltd. has 275.51M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding275.51M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, TMX Group Ltd. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 23.11. The price-to-sales ratio is 6.93, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.59.

PE Ratio23.11
PS Ratio6.93
PB Ratio2.59
P/TBV Ratio-5.26
P/FCF Ratio17.00
P/OCF Ratio14.81

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, TMX Group Ltd. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 13.81 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 7.83 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 16.83 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. TMX Group Ltd. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 8.66, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 14.53B versus a market cap of 12.77B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales7.83
EV / EBITDA13.81
EV / EBIT16.83
EV / FCF8.66

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, TMX Group Ltd. maintains a current ratio of 1.00, meaning it holds 1.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 40.01, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 0.85 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.00
Quick Ratio0.03
Debt / Equity40.01
Debt / EBITDA1.96
Interest Coverage0.85

Financial Efficiency

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, TMX Group Ltd. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 11.60, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 8.68 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 1.06, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 19.91, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 866,005.37 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 2,142.25, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)11.60
Return on Assets (ROA)1.06
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)8.68
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)19.91
Revenue Per Employee866,005.37
Employee Count2,142.25

Taxes

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, TMX Group Ltd. recorded 214.70M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 25.87, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 829.90M, leaving 556.50M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax214.70M
Effective Tax Rate25.87

Stock Price Statistics

CAD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, TMX Group Ltd.'s stock has gained approximately 16.55% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 53.60, while the 200-day moving average is 51.00.

52-Week Price Change16.55%
50-Day Moving Average53.60
200-Day Moving Average51.00

Income Statement

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, TMX Group Ltd. generated 1.86B in revenue and converted that into 556.50M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.21. EBITDA reached 1.05B, while operating income came in at 863.50M.

Revenue1.86B
Gross Profit1.25B
Operating Income863.50M
Pretax Income829.90M
Net Income556.50M
EBITDA1.05B
EBIT863.50M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.21

Balance Sheet

CAD

As of June 30, 2026, TMX Group Ltd. holds 517.30M in cash and equivalents against 2.06B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 1.59B. Total book value stands at 4.93B, with working capital of 166.60M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents517.30M
Total Debt2.06B
Net Debt1.59B
Equity (Book Value)4.93B
Book Value Per Share17.88
Working Capital166.60M

Cash Flow

CAD

TMX Group Ltd. produced 868.40M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -108.00M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 760.40M - equivalent to 2.74 per share.

Operating Cash Flow868.40M
Capital Expenditures-108.00M
Free Cash Flow760.40M
FCF Per Share2.74

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, TMX Group Ltd. posted a gross margin of 67.22, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 46.54 and net profit margin of 30.00 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin67.22
Operating Margin46.54
Pretax Margin44.73
Profit Margin30.00
EBITDA Margin56.74

Dividends & Yields

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, TMX Group Ltd. paid dividends of 0.90 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 37.05 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 5.88, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 5.75, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to TMX Group Ltd. shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.90
Payout Ratio37.05
Shareholder Yield5.75
FCF Yield5.88

Stock Splits

TMX Group Ltd.'s most recent stock split took place on June 14, 2023 with a 1:5 split ratio.

Last Split Date6/14/2023
Split Ratio1:5

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, TMX Group Ltd. has an Altman Z-Score of 0.34, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score0.34