Nocopi Technologies, Inc.

Nocopi Technologies, Inc.

OOTC:NNUP
1.70
USD
-0.05
(-2.86%)
-0.02EPS
16.65MMarket Cap

Total Valuation

USD

As of March 31, 2026, Nocopi Technologies, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 16.65M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 4.89M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap16.65M
Enterprise Value4.89M

Share Statistics

As of March 31, 2026, Nocopi Technologies, Inc. has 11.10M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding11.10M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of March 31, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 11.61, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.19.

PS Ratio11.61
PB Ratio1.19
P/TBV Ratio1.19
P/FCF Ratio53.71
P/OCF Ratio51.41

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of March 31, 2026. The EV/Sales ratio of 3.48 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 4.89M versus a market cap of 16.65M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales3.48

Financial Position

As of March 31, 2026, Nocopi Technologies, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 48.66, meaning it holds 48.7x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 1.07, indicating moderate leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -24.57 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio48.66
Quick Ratio46.89
Debt / Equity1.07
Debt / EBITDA-0.25
Interest Coverage-24.57

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Nocopi Technologies, Inc. posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -1.76, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -1.71, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 200,642.86 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 7.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 1.85 indicates how many times Nocopi Technologies, Inc. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-1.76
Return on Assets (ROA)-1.71
Revenue Per Employee200,642.86
Employee Count7.00
Inventory Turnover1.85

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 16, 2026, Nocopi Technologies, Inc.'s stock has gained approximately 11.11% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 1.73, while the 200-day moving average is 1.62.

52-Week Price Change11.11%
50-Day Moving Average1.73
200-Day Moving Average1.62

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Nocopi Technologies, Inc. generated 1.40M in revenue and converted that into -242,700.00 in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.02. EBITDA reached -594,500.00, while operating income came in at -677,100.00.

Revenue1.40M
Gross Profit730,300.00
Operating Income-677,100.00
Pretax Income-242,700.00
Net Income-242,700.00
EBITDA-594,500.00
EBIT-677,100.00
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.02

Balance Sheet

USD

As of March 31, 2026, Nocopi Technologies, Inc. holds 11.91M in cash and equivalents against 149,300.00 in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -11.91M. Total book value stands at 13.95M, with working capital of 13.26M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents11.91M
Total Debt149,300.00
Net Debt-11.91M
Equity (Book Value)13.95M
Book Value Per Share1.26
Working Capital13.26M

Cash Flow

USD

Nocopi Technologies, Inc. produced 317,200.00 in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026. After subtracting -13,600.00 in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 303,600.00 - equivalent to 0.03 per share.

Operating Cash Flow317,200.00
Capital Expenditures-13,600.00
Free Cash Flow303,600.00
FCF Per Share0.03

Margins

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Nocopi Technologies, Inc. posted a gross margin of 52.00, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -48.21 and net profit margin of -17.28 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin52.00
Operating Margin-48.21
Pretax Margin-17.28
Profit Margin-17.28
EBITDA Margin-42.33

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended March 31, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 1.86, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt.

FCF Yield1.86

Stock Splits

Nocopi Technologies, Inc.'s most recent stock split took place on September 2, 2022 with a 10:1 split ratio.

Last Split Date9/2/2022
Split Ratio10:1

Scores

As of March 31, 2026, Nocopi Technologies, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 25.47, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score25.47