AFRY AB Class B

AFRY AB Class B

10.05
USD
-2.05
(-16.94%)
0.77EPS
16.05P/E
1.40BMarket Cap
Feb 04Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, AFRY AB carries a market capitalization of 1.40B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 2.03B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap1.40B
Enterprise Value2.03B

Important Dates

AFRY AB's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for February 4, 2027.

Earnings Date2/4/2027

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, AFRY AB has 113.25M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding113.25M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, AFRY AB trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 16.05. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.52, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.07.

PE Ratio16.05
PS Ratio0.52
PB Ratio1.07
P/TBV Ratio-3.91
P/FCF Ratio5.57
P/OCF Ratio5.57

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, AFRY AB trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.86 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.75 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 13.98 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. AFRY AB trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 6.67, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 2.03B versus a market cap of 1.40B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.75
EV / EBITDA8.86
EV / EBIT13.98
EV / FCF6.67

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, AFRY AB maintains a current ratio of 1.03, meaning it holds 1.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 57.22, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 3.27 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.03
Quick Ratio0.12
Debt / Equity57.22
Debt / EBITDA3.28
Interest Coverage3.27

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, AFRY AB posted a return on equity (ROE) of 6.61, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 5.30 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 3.07, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 6.79, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 150,028.10 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 17,983.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)6.61
Return on Assets (ROA)3.07
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)5.30
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)6.79
Revenue Per Employee150,028.10
Employee Count17,983.00

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, AFRY AB recorded 28.98M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 24.85, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 116.66M, leaving 87.36M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax28.98M
Effective Tax Rate24.85

Stock Price Statistics

As of the close on August 25, 2026, AFRY AB's stock has declined approximately 33.88% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change-33.88%

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, AFRY AB generated 2.70B in revenue and converted that into 87.36M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.77. EBITDA reached 229.29M, while operating income came in at 160.29M.

Revenue2.70B
Gross Profit2.14B
Operating Income160.29M
Pretax Income116.66M
Net Income87.36M
EBITDA229.29M
EBIT145.33M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.77

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, AFRY AB holds 123.36M in cash and equivalents against 752.54M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 477.15M. Total book value stands at 1.31B, with working capital of 25.58M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents123.36M
Total Debt752.54M
Net Debt477.15M
Equity (Book Value)1.31B
Book Value Per Share11.61
Working Capital25.58M

Cash Flow

USD

AFRY AB produced 251.88M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow251.88M
Free Cash Flow251.88M
FCF Per Share2.22

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, AFRY AB posted a gross margin of 79.36, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 5.94 and net profit margin of 3.24 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin79.36
Operating Margin5.94
Pretax Margin4.32
Profit Margin3.24
EBITDA Margin8.50

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, AFRY AB paid dividends of 1.24 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 159.62 exceeds 100%, meaning the company is distributing more than it earns and funding the dividend from cash reserves, asset sales, or borrowing, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 17.96, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 10.73, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to AFRY AB shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.24
Payout Ratio159.62
Shareholder Yield10.73
FCF Yield17.96

Stock Splits

AFRY AB's most recent stock split took place on March 26, 2019.

Last Split Date3/26/2019