Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Limited

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Limited

28.09
USD
+2.28
(+8.81%)
0.46EPS
49.38P/E
13.30BMarket Cap
Nov 26Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of March 31, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. carries a market capitalization of 13.30B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 13.12B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap13.30B
Enterprise Value13.12B

Important Dates

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 26, 2026.

Earnings Date11/26/2026

Share Statistics

As of March 31, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. has 587.28M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding587.28M

Valuation Ratios

As of March 31, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 49.38. The price-to-sales ratio is 10.02, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 10.94.

PE Ratio49.38
PS Ratio10.02
PB Ratio10.94
P/TBV Ratio11.33

Enterprise Valuation

As of March 31, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 35.88 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 9.89 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 47.79 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 13.12B versus a market cap of 13.30B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales9.89
EV / EBITDA35.88
EV / EBIT47.79

Financial Position

As of March 31, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. maintains a current ratio of 2.31, meaning it holds 2.3x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 6.91, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 61.79 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.31
Quick Ratio1.59
Debt / Equity6.91
Debt / EBITDA0.23
Interest Coverage61.79

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 23.39, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 15.89 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 17.34, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 22.12, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 173,151.57 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 7,661.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 2.50 indicates how many times Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)23.39
Return on Assets (ROA)17.34
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)15.89
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)22.12
Revenue Per Employee173,151.57
Employee Count7,661.00
Inventory Turnover2.50

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. recorded 93.67M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 25.81, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 362.89M, leaving 269.22M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax93.67M
Effective Tax Rate25.81

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 21, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd.'s stock has gained approximately 34.08% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 22.18, while the 200-day moving average is 17.30.

52-Week Price Change34.08%
50-Day Moving Average22.18
200-Day Moving Average17.30

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. generated 1.33B in revenue and converted that into 269.22M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.46. EBITDA reached 365.71M, while operating income came in at 274.57M.

Revenue1.33B
Gross Profit844.79M
Operating Income274.57M
Pretax Income362.89M
Net Income269.22M
EBITDA365.71M
EBIT274.57M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.46

Balance Sheet

USD

As of March 31, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. holds 264.97M in cash and equivalents against 83.96M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -230.61M. Total book value stands at 1.22B, with working capital of 376.05M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents264.97M
Total Debt83.96M
Net Debt-230.61M
Equity (Book Value)1.22B
Book Value Per Share2.07
Working Capital376.05M

Cash Flow

USD

These figures cover the twelve months ended March 31, 2026.

Capital Expenditures-112.17M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. posted a gross margin of 63.68, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 20.70 and net profit margin of 20.30 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin63.68
Operating Margin20.70
Pretax Margin27.36
Profit Margin20.30
EBITDA Margin27.57

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. paid dividends of 0.25 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 53.85 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield reaches 1.20, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.25
Payout Ratio53.85
Shareholder Yield1.20

Stock Splits

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd.'s most recent stock split took place on October 4, 2004 with a 1:5 split ratio.

Last Split Date10/4/2004
Split Ratio1:5

Scores

As of March 31, 2026, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp. Ltd. has an Altman Z-Score of 21.22, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score21.22