Groupe Dynamite Inc.

Groupe Dynamite Inc.

42.55
USD
-0.59
(-1.37%)
2.06EPS
18.14P/E
4.21BMarket Cap
Dec 22Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of July 31, 2026, GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. carries a market capitalization of 4.21B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 4.57B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap4.21B
Enterprise Value4.57B

Important Dates

GROUPE DYNAMITE INC.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for December 22, 2026.

Earnings Date12/22/2026

Share Statistics

As of July 31, 2026, GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. has 108.79M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding108.79M

Valuation Ratios

As of July 31, 2026, GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 18.14. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.97, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 52.74.

PE Ratio18.14
PS Ratio3.97
PB Ratio52.74
P/TBV Ratio62.71
P/FCF Ratio18.32
P/OCF Ratio13.42

Enterprise Valuation

As of July 31, 2026, GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 11.07 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 4.29 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 13.56 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 17.83, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 4.57B versus a market cap of 4.21B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales4.29
EV / EBITDA11.07
EV / EBIT13.56
EV / FCF17.83

Financial Position

As of July 31, 2026, GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. maintains a current ratio of 0.71, meaning it holds 0.7x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 498.55, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 16.89 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.71
Quick Ratio0.37
Debt / Equity498.55
Debt / EBITDA0.96
Interest Coverage16.89

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 197.13, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 51.07 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 38.33, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 53.18, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 151,455.13 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 7,025.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 7.72 indicates how many times GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)197.13
Return on Assets (ROA)38.33
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)51.07
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)53.18
Revenue Per Employee151,455.13
Employee Count7,025.00
Inventory Turnover7.72

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. recorded 89.03M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 27.68, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 321.63M, leaving 232.60M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax89.03M
Effective Tax Rate27.68

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 21, 2026, GROUPE DYNAMITE INC.'s stock has declined approximately 6.11% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change-6.11%
50-Day Moving Average43.45

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. generated 1.06B in revenue and converted that into 232.60M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.06. EBITDA reached 412.67M, while operating income came in at 343.62M.

Revenue1.06B
Gross Profit705.69M
Operating Income343.62M
Pretax Income321.63M
Net Income232.60M
EBITDA412.67M
EBIT336.86M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.06

Balance Sheet

USD

As of July 31, 2026, GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. holds 36.25M in cash and equivalents against 397.73M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -22.77M. Total book value stands at 79.78M, with working capital of -60.06M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents36.25M
Total Debt397.73M
Net Debt-22.77M
Equity (Book Value)79.78M
Book Value Per Share0.73
Working Capital-60.06M

Cash Flow

USD

GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. produced 314.38M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026. After subtracting -75.78M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 238.60M - equivalent to 2.19 per share.

Operating Cash Flow314.38M
Capital Expenditures-75.78M
Free Cash Flow238.60M
FCF Per Share2.19

Margins

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. posted a gross margin of 66.33, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 32.30 and net profit margin of 21.86 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin66.33
Operating Margin32.30
Pretax Margin30.23
Profit Margin21.86
EBITDA Margin38.79

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended July 31, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 5.46, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 7.68, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. shareholders.

Shareholder Yield7.68
FCF Yield5.46

Scores

As of July 31, 2026, GROUPE DYNAMITE INC. has an Altman Z-Score of 7.93, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score7.93