HMC Capital Limited

HMC Capital Limited

1.89
USD
-0.41
(-17.83%)
-0.07EPS
800.12MMarket Cap
Feb 24Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, HOME CONSORTIUM LTD. carries a market capitalization of 800.12M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 891.19M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap800.12M
Enterprise Value891.19M

Important Dates

HOME CONSORTIUM LTD.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for February 24, 2027.

Earnings Date2/24/2027

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, HOME CONSORTIUM LTD. has 412.51M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding412.51M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 6.36, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.75.

PS Ratio6.36
PB Ratio0.75
P/TBV Ratio0.98

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, HOME CONSORTIUM LTD. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 26.12 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 7.08 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 26.12 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 891.19M versus a market cap of 800.12M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales7.08
EV / EBITDA26.12
EV / EBIT26.12

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, HOME CONSORTIUM LTD. maintains a current ratio of 2.56, meaning it holds 2.6x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 19.96, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 1.70 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.56
Quick Ratio2.50
Debt / Equity19.96
Debt / EBITDA6.24
Interest Coverage1.70

Financial Efficiency

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, HOME CONSORTIUM LTD. posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -3.07, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -2.36, reflecting losses generated across the asset base.

Return on Equity (ROE)-3.07
Return on Assets (ROA)-2.36

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, HOME CONSORTIUM LTD. recorded an income tax benefit of -22.56M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. The company reported a pretax loss of -52.73M and -33.98M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax-22.56M

Stock Price Statistics

As of the close on October 22, 2026, HOME CONSORTIUM LTD.'s stock has declined approximately 7.80% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change-7.80%

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, HOME CONSORTIUM LTD. generated 125.88M in revenue and converted that into -33.98M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.07. EBITDA reached 34.12M, while operating income came in at 34.12M.

Revenue125.88M
Gross Profit125.88M
Operating Income34.12M
Pretax Income-52.73M
Net Income-33.98M
EBITDA34.12M
EBIT34.12M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.07

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, HOME CONSORTIUM LTD. holds 121.94M in cash and equivalents against 213.01M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 180.76M. Total book value stands at 1.07B, with working capital of 111.63M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents121.94M
Total Debt213.01M
Net Debt180.76M
Equity (Book Value)1.07B
Book Value Per Share2.59
Working Capital111.63M

Cash Flow

USD

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Capital Expenditures-4.91M

Margins

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. The operating margin of 27.10 and net profit margin of -26.99 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Operating Margin27.10
Pretax Margin-41.89
Profit Margin-26.99
EBITDA Margin27.10

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, HOME CONSORTIUM LTD. paid dividends of 0.08 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -46.75 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield reaches 1.95, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to HOME CONSORTIUM LTD. shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.08
Payout Ratio-46.75
Shareholder Yield1.95

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, HOME CONSORTIUM LTD. has an Altman Z-Score of -0.62, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score-0.62