IONOS Group SE

IONOS Group SE

36.84
USD
-2.94
(-7.39%)
1.66EPS
16.29P/E
4.06BMarket Cap
Nov 12Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, IONOS GROUP SE carries a market capitalization of 4.06B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 4.89B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap4.06B
Enterprise Value4.89B

Important Dates

IONOS GROUP SE's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 12, 2026.

Earnings Date11/12/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, IONOS GROUP SE has 134.95M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding134.95M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, IONOS GROUP SE trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 16.29. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.22, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 10.72.

PE Ratio16.29
PS Ratio3.22
PB Ratio10.72
P/TBV Ratio-5.89
P/FCF Ratio13.63
P/OCF Ratio10.00

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, IONOS GROUP SE trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 9.76 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 3.81 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 12.81 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. IONOS GROUP SE trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 15.13, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 4.89B versus a market cap of 4.06B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales3.81
EV / EBITDA9.76
EV / EBIT12.81
EV / FCF15.13

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, IONOS GROUP SE maintains a current ratio of 0.27, meaning it holds 0.3x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 241.05, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 20.15 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.27
Quick Ratio0.06
Debt / Equity241.05
Debt / EBITDA1.82
Interest Coverage20.15

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, IONOS GROUP SE posted a return on equity (ROE) of 81.36, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 20.67 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 13.61, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 22.13, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 312,589.73 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 4,104.25, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 4,559.55 indicates how many times IONOS GROUP SE sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)81.36
Return on Assets (ROA)13.61
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)20.67
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)22.13
Revenue Per Employee312,589.73
Employee Count4,104.25
Inventory Turnover4,559.55

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, IONOS GROUP SE recorded 101.56M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 30.62, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 331.65M, leaving 253.73M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax101.56M
Effective Tax Rate30.62

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, IONOS GROUP SE generated 1.28B in revenue and converted that into 253.73M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 1.66. EBITDA reached 501.23M, while operating income came in at 394.13M.

Revenue1.28B
Gross Profit887.05M
Operating Income394.13M
Pretax Income331.65M
Net Income253.73M
EBITDA501.23M
EBIT381.81M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)1.66

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, IONOS GROUP SE holds 81.74M in cash and equivalents against 913.29M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 859.47M. Total book value stands at 378.70M, with working capital of -957.93M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents81.74M
Total Debt913.29M
Net Debt859.47M
Equity (Book Value)378.70M
Book Value Per Share2.81
Working Capital-957.93M

Cash Flow

USD

IONOS GROUP SE produced 413.27M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -107.29M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 305.98M - equivalent to 2.23 per share.

Operating Cash Flow413.27M
Capital Expenditures-107.29M
Free Cash Flow305.98M
FCF Per Share2.23

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, IONOS GROUP SE posted a gross margin of 69.14, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 30.72 and net profit margin of 19.78 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin69.14
Operating Margin30.72
Pretax Margin25.85
Profit Margin19.78
EBITDA Margin39.07

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 7.34, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 7.51, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to IONOS GROUP SE shareholders.

Shareholder Yield7.51
FCF Yield7.34