Morguard Corporation

Morguard Corporation

80.50
USD
-2.45
(-2.95%)
16.27EPS
5.47P/E
917.06MMarket Cap
Nov 04Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Morguard Corp. carries a market capitalization of 917.06M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 4.94B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap917.06M
Enterprise Value4.94B

Important Dates

Morguard Corp.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 4, 2026.

Earnings Date11/4/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Morguard Corp. has 10.68M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding10.68M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Morguard Corp. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 5.47. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.11, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.28.

PE Ratio5.47
PS Ratio1.11
PB Ratio0.28
P/TBV Ratio0.28
P/FCF Ratio4.95
P/OCF Ratio4.88

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Morguard Corp. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 13.95 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 6.38 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 14.10 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Morguard Corp. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 16.32, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 4.94B versus a market cap of 917.06M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales6.38
EV / EBITDA13.95
EV / EBIT14.10
EV / FCF16.32

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Morguard Corp. maintains a current ratio of 0.43, meaning it holds 0.4x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 113.80, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 2.04 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.43
Quick Ratio0.30
Debt / Equity113.80
Debt / EBITDA11.33
Interest Coverage2.04

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Morguard Corp. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 4.96, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 3.54 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 1.83, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 3.80, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 594,990.28 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,300.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)4.96
Return on Assets (ROA)1.83
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)3.54
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)3.80
Revenue Per Employee594,990.28
Employee Count1,300.00

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Morguard Corp. recorded 54.12M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 25.03, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 216.20M, leaving 156.47M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax54.12M
Effective Tax Rate25.03

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on September 29, 2026, Morguard Corp.'s stock has declined approximately 2.34% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 82.05, while the 200-day moving average is 106.07.

52-Week Price Change-2.34%
50-Day Moving Average82.05
200-Day Moving Average106.07

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Morguard Corp. generated 773.49M in revenue and converted that into 156.47M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 16.27. EBITDA reached 353.86M, while operating income came in at 351.88M.

Revenue773.49M
Gross Profit355.68M
Operating Income351.88M
Pretax Income216.20M
Net Income156.47M
EBITDA353.86M
EBIT350.06M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)16.27

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Morguard Corp. holds 263.99M in cash and equivalents against 4.01B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 3.58B. Total book value stands at 3.25B, with working capital of -608.59M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents263.99M
Total Debt4.01B
Net Debt3.58B
Equity (Book Value)3.25B
Book Value Per Share304.11
Working Capital-608.59M

Cash Flow

USD

Morguard Corp. produced 175.09M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -2.45M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 172.64M - equivalent to 17.34 per share.

Operating Cash Flow175.09M
Capital Expenditures-2.45M
Free Cash Flow172.64M
FCF Per Share17.34

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Morguard Corp. posted a gross margin of 45.98, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 45.49 and net profit margin of 20.23 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin45.98
Operating Margin45.49
Pretax Margin27.95
Profit Margin20.23
EBITDA Margin45.75

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Morguard Corp. paid dividends of 0.60 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 3.57 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 20.18, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield is negative at -10.94, meaning Morguard Corp. raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share0.60
Payout Ratio3.57
Shareholder Yield-10.94
FCF Yield20.18

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Morguard Corp. has an Altman Z-Score of 0.71, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score0.71