Recordati S.p.A.

Recordati S.p.A.

58.79
USD
+0.79
(+1.36%)
2.72EPS
20.82P/E
11.84BMarket Cap
Nov 10Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. carries a market capitalization of 11.84B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 14.03B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap11.84B
Enterprise Value14.03B

Important Dates

Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 10, 2026.

Earnings Date11/10/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. has 204.81M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding204.81M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 20.82. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.83, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 4.86.

PE Ratio20.82
PS Ratio3.83
PB Ratio4.86
P/TBV Ratio-9.63
P/FCF Ratio20.17
P/OCF Ratio16.06

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 12.67 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 4.54 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 16.18 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 20.58, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 14.03B versus a market cap of 11.84B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales4.54
EV / EBITDA12.67
EV / EBIT16.18
EV / FCF20.58

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. maintains a current ratio of 1.26, meaning it holds 1.3x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 108.41, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 10.05 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.26
Quick Ratio0.28
Debt / Equity108.41
Debt / EBITDA2.38
Interest Coverage10.05

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 24.85, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 12.78 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 9.43, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 12.98, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 662,465.89 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 4,665.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 1.52 indicates how many times Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)24.85
Return on Assets (ROA)9.43
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)12.78
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)12.98
Revenue Per Employee662,465.89
Employee Count4,665.50
Inventory Turnover1.52

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. recorded 184.68M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 24.54, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 752.69M, leaving 568.01M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax184.68M
Effective Tax Rate24.54

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 1, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A.'s stock has declined approximately 10.16% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change-10.16%
50-Day Moving Average50.01

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. generated 3.09B in revenue and converted that into 568.01M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.72. EBITDA reached 1.11B, while operating income came in at 923.13M.

Revenue3.09B
Gross Profit2.19B
Operating Income923.13M
Pretax Income752.69M
Net Income568.01M
EBITDA1.11B
EBIT867.11M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.72

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. holds 447.14M in cash and equivalents against 2.64B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -421.16M. Total book value stands at 2.43B, with working capital of 410.02M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents447.14M
Total Debt2.64B
Net Debt-421.16M
Equity (Book Value)2.43B
Book Value Per Share11.88
Working Capital410.02M

Cash Flow

USD

Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. produced 736.53M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -138.03M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 598.50M - equivalent to 2.92 per share.

Operating Cash Flow736.53M
Capital Expenditures-138.03M
Free Cash Flow598.50M
FCF Per Share2.92

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. posted a gross margin of 70.74, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 29.87 and net profit margin of 18.38 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin70.74
Operating Margin29.87
Pretax Margin24.35
Profit Margin18.38
EBITDA Margin35.82

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. paid dividends of 1.52 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 54.93 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 4.96, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 4.76, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.52
Payout Ratio54.93
Shareholder Yield4.76
FCF Yield4.96

Stock Splits

Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A.'s most recent stock split took place on April 18, 2005 with a 1:4 split ratio.

Last Split Date4/18/2005
Split Ratio1:4

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A. has an Altman Z-Score of 6.21, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score6.21