Tianqi Lithium Corp. Class A

Tianqi Lithium Corp. Class A

3.88
USD
0.00
(0.00%)
0.62EPS
12.25P/E
10.73BMarket Cap
Oct 23Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. carries a market capitalization of 10.73B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 12.92B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap10.73B
Enterprise Value12.92B

Important Dates

TIANQI LITHIUM CORP.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 23, 2026.

Earnings Date10/23/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. has 2.63B shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding2.63B

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 12.25. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.16, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.51.

PE Ratio12.25
PS Ratio3.16
PB Ratio1.51
P/TBV Ratio1.53

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.76 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 5.03 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 7.76 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 12.92B versus a market cap of 10.73B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales5.03
EV / EBITDA7.76
EV / EBIT7.76

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. maintains a current ratio of 2.86, meaning it holds 2.9x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 25.70, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 19.41 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.86
Quick Ratio1.43
Debt / Equity25.70
Debt / EBITDA1.35
Interest Coverage19.41

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 10.00, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 11.93 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 5.81, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 1.33, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 676,536.51 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 3,799.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 2.94 indicates how many times TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)10.00
Return on Assets (ROA)5.81
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)11.93
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)1.33
Revenue Per Employee676,536.51
Employee Count3,799.50
Inventory Turnover2.94

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. recorded 406.25M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 24.48, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 1.66B, leaving 663.99M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax406.25M
Effective Tax Rate24.48

Stock Price Statistics

As of the close on September 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP.'s stock has gained approximately 31.53% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change31.53%

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. generated 2.57B in revenue and converted that into 663.99M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.62. EBITDA reached 1.67B, while operating income came in at 1.37B.

Revenue2.57B
Gross Profit1.45B
Operating Income1.37B
Pretax Income1.66B
Net Income663.99M
EBITDA1.67B
EBIT1.67B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.62

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. holds 1.70B in cash and equivalents against 2.25B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 379.52M. Total book value stands at 7.13B, with working capital of 2.21B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents1.70B
Total Debt2.25B
Net Debt379.52M
Equity (Book Value)7.13B
Book Value Per Share2.71
Working Capital2.21B

Cash Flow

USD

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Capital Expenditures-460.77M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. posted a gross margin of 56.53, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 53.24 and net profit margin of 25.83 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin56.53
Operating Margin53.24
Pretax Margin64.57
Profit Margin25.83
EBITDA Margin64.77

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. paid dividends of 0.05 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 5.56 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield is negative at -2.75, meaning TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share0.05
Payout Ratio5.56
Shareholder Yield-2.75

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, TIANQI LITHIUM CORP. has an Altman Z-Score of 2.99, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.99