UPD Holding Corp.

UPD Holding Corp.

OOTC:UPDC
0.00
USD
+0.00
(-33.33%)
-0.01EPS
4.60MMarket Cap

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2022, UPD Holding Corp. carries a market capitalization of 4.60M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 5.46M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap4.60M
Enterprise Value5.46M

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2022, UPD Holding Corp. has 194.98M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding194.98M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2022. The price-to-sales ratio is 120.40, and the price-to-book ratio stands at -4.47.

PS Ratio120.40
PB Ratio-4.47
P/TBV Ratio-3.18
P/FCF Ratio-5.07
P/OCF Ratio-5.56

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of June 30, 2022. The EV/Sales ratio of 142.88 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 5.46M versus a market cap of 4.60M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales142.88

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2022, UPD Holding Corp. maintains a current ratio of 0.02, meaning it holds 0.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is -84.59, indicating conservative leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -8.51 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.02
Quick Ratio0.02
Debt / Equity-84.59
Debt / EBITDA-0.85
Interest Coverage-8.51

Financial Efficiency

USD

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2022. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -211.51, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 4,243.33 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 9.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Assets (ROA)-211.51
Revenue Per Employee4,243.33
Employee Count9.00

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2022, UPD Holding Corp. recorded 10,852.00 in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -1.32M and -1.27M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax10,852.00

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 6, 2026, UPD Holding Corp.'s stock has gained approximately 100.00% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 0.00, while the 200-day moving average is 0.04.

52-Week Price Change100.00%
200-Day Moving Average0.04

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2022, UPD Holding Corp. generated 38,190.00 in revenue and converted that into -1.27M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.01. EBITDA reached -1.12M, while operating income came in at -1.16M.

Revenue38,190.00
Operating Income-1.16M
Pretax Income-1.32M
Net Income-1.27M
EBITDA-1.12M
EBIT-1.16M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.01

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2022, UPD Holding Corp. holds 2,928.00 in cash and equivalents against 949,671.00 in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 836,702.00. Total book value stands at -1.03M, with working capital of -1.75M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents2,928.00
Total Debt949,671.00
Net Debt836,702.00
Equity (Book Value)-1.03M
Book Value Per Share-0.01
Working Capital-1.75M

Cash Flow

USD

UPD Holding Corp. produced -826,463.00 in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2022. After subtracting -81,366.00 in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled -907,829.00 - equivalent to 0.00 per share.

Operating Cash Flow-826,463.00
Capital Expenditures-81,366.00
Free Cash Flow-907,829.00

Margins

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2022. The operating margin of -3,028.61 and net profit margin of -3,316.41 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Operating Margin-3,028.61
Pretax Margin-3,454.39
Profit Margin-3,316.41
EBITDA Margin-2,930.58

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2022. Free cash flow yield is negative at -19.74: the business is consuming cash rather than generating it, so any dividend is not covered by free cash flow. Total shareholder yield is negative at -21.76, meaning UPD Holding Corp. raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Shareholder Yield-21.76
FCF Yield-19.74

Stock Splits

UPD Holding Corp.'s most recent stock split took place on April 6, 2001 with a 10:1 split ratio.

Last Split Date4/6/2001
Split Ratio10:1

Scores

As of June 30, 2022, UPD Holding Corp. has an Altman Z-Score of -53.17, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score-53.17