Plains GP Holdings LP

Plains GP Holdings LP

PAGP
Plains GP Holdings LPUS flagNASDAQ
27.31
USD
-0.14
- -
5.40BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

Plains GP Holdings LP carries a market capitalization of 5.40B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 26.11B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap5.40B
Enterprise Value26.11B

Share Statistics

Plains GP Holdings LP currently has 197.90M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding197.90M
Owned by Insiders (%)N/A
Owned by Institutions (%)N/A

Valuation Ratios

Plains GP Holdings LP trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 19.80. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.21, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 3.04.

PE Ratio19.80
PS Ratio0.21
PB Ratio3.04
P/TBV Ratio-160.10
P/FCF Ratio3.11
P/OCF Ratio3.69

Enterprise Valuation

On an enterprise value basis, Plains GP Holdings LP trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 10.31 and an EV/FCF ratio of 6.47. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.50 reflects the premium investors are willing to pay for the company's revenue stream, while the EV/EBIT multiple of 16.75 provides insight into valuation relative to core operating earnings.

EV / Sales0.50
EV / EBITDA10.31
EV / EBIT16.75
EV / FCF6.47

Financial Position

Plains GP Holdings LP maintains a current ratio of 1.12, meaning it holds 1.1x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 56.39, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 4.80 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.12
Quick Ratio1.08
Debt / Equity56.39
Debt / EBITDA3.41
Interest Coverage4.80

Financial Efficiency

Plains GP Holdings LP posts a return on equity of 37.76 and a return on invested capital of 9.32.

Return on Equity (ROE)37.76
Return on Assets (ROA)1.89
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)9.32
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)-5.99
Revenue Per EmployeeN/A
Employee CountN/A
Inventory Turnover418.53

Taxes

Over the trailing twelve months, Plains GP Holdings LP has paid 263.00M in income taxes, reflecting an effective tax rate of 17.69.

Income Tax263.00M
Effective Tax Rate17.69

Stock Price Statistics

Plains GP Holdings LP's stock has gained approximately 59.80105% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 26.96, while the 200-day moving average is 24.28.

Beta (5Y)N/A
52-Week Price Change59.80105%
50-Day Moving Average26.96
200-Day Moving Average24.28
Average Volume (20 Days)N/A

Income Statement

Over the trailing twelve months, Plains GP Holdings LP generated 52.31B in revenue and converted that into 554.00M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.66. EBITDA reached 2.53B, while operating income came in at 1.56B.

Revenue52.31B
Gross Profit3.13B
Operating Income1.56B
Pretax Income1.49B
Net Income554.00M
EBITDA2.53B
EBIT1.56B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.66

Balance Sheet

Plains GP Holdings LP holds 1.06B in cash and equivalents against 8.64B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 7.38B. Total book value stands at 1.58B, with working capital of 679.00M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents1.06B
Total Debt8.64B
Net Debt7.38B
Equity (Book Value)1.58B
Book Value Per Share7.98
Working Capital679.00M

Cash Flow

Plains GP Holdings LP produced 2.97B in operating cash flow over the past twelve months. After subtracting -628.00M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 2.34B - equivalent to 5.19 per share.

Operating Cash Flow2.97B
Capital Expenditures-628.00M
Free Cash Flow2.34B
FCF Per Share5.19

Margins

Plains GP Holdings LP operates with a gross margin of 5.98, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 2.98 and net profit margin of 1.06 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin5.98
Operating Margin2.98
Pretax Margin2.84
Profit Margin1.06
EBITDA Margin4.84

Dividends & Yields

The company's payout ratio of 8.73 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.70
Dividend YieldN/A
Payout Ratio8.73
Shareholder Yield64.67
FCF Yield32.19

Stock Splits

Plains GP Holdings LP's most recent stock split took place on November 16, 2016 with a 8:3 split ratio.

Last Split Date11/16/2016
Split Ratio8:3

Scores

Plains GP Holdings LP posts an Altman Z-Score of 2.23, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.23