Siebert Financial Corp.

Siebert Financial Corp.

SIEB
Siebert Financial Corp.US flagNASDAQ Capital Market
1.86
USD
-0.03
- -
76.68MMarket Cap

Total Valuation

Siebert Financial Corp. carries a market capitalization of 76.68M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at -570.04M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap76.68M
Enterprise Value-570.04M

Share Statistics

Siebert Financial Corp. currently has 41.10M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding41.10M
Owned by Insiders (%)N/A
Owned by Institutions (%)N/A

Valuation Ratios

Siebert Financial Corp. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 32.84. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.67, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.76.

PE Ratio32.84
PS Ratio0.67
PB Ratio0.76
P/TBV Ratio0.84
P/FCF Ratio3.74
P/OCF Ratio4.36

Financial Position

Siebert Financial Corp. maintains a current ratio of 1.07, meaning it holds 1.1x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 12.94, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 4.57 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.07
Quick Ratio0.88
Debt / Equity12.94
Debt / EBITDA3.53
Interest Coverage4.57

Financial Efficiency

Return on Equity (ROE)-1.26
Return on Assets (ROA)-0.15
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)N/A
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)7.77
Revenue Per EmployeeN/A
Employee CountN/A
Inventory TurnoverN/A

Taxes

Over the trailing twelve months, Siebert Financial Corp. has paid -1.32M in income taxes, reflecting an effective tax rate of 25.78.

Income Tax-1.32M
Effective Tax Rate25.78

Stock Price Statistics

Siebert Financial Corp.'s stock has declined approximately -42.94479% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 2.18, while the 200-day moving average is 2.10.

Beta (5Y)N/A
52-Week Price Change-42.94479%
50-Day Moving Average2.18
200-Day Moving Average2.10
Average Volume (20 Days)N/A

Income Statement

Over the trailing twelve months, Siebert Financial Corp. generated 100.30M in revenue and converted that into -1.12M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.03. EBITDA reached 3.25M, while operating income came in at 533,000.00.

Revenue100.30M
Gross Profit29.03M
Operating Income533,000.00
Pretax Income-2.44M
Net Income-1.12M
EBITDA3.25M
EBIT533,000.00
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.03

Balance Sheet

Siebert Financial Corp. holds 649.33M in cash and equivalents against 11.48M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -7.00M. Total book value stands at 88.65M, with working capital of 63.41M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents649.33M
Total Debt11.48M
Net Debt-7.00M
Equity (Book Value)88.65M
Book Value Per Share2.16
Working Capital63.41M

Cash Flow

Siebert Financial Corp. produced 15.40M in operating cash flow over the past twelve months. After subtracting -2.57M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 12.83M - equivalent to 0.31 per share.

Operating Cash Flow15.40M
Capital Expenditures-2.57M
Free Cash Flow12.83M
FCF Per Share0.31

Margins

Siebert Financial Corp. operates with a gross margin of 28.94, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 0.53 and net profit margin of -1.12 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin28.94
Operating Margin0.53
Pretax Margin-2.43
Profit Margin-1.12
EBITDA Margin3.24

Dividends & Yields

Dividend Per ShareN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Payout RatioN/A
Shareholder Yield-1.98
FCF Yield26.74

Stock Splits

Siebert Financial Corp.'s most recent stock split took place on April 7, 1998 with a 1:4 split ratio.

Last Split Date4/7/1998
Split Ratio1:4

Scores

Siebert Financial Corp. posts an Altman Z-Score of 0.29, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score0.29