Merck KGaA

Merck KGaA

125.25
CHF
0.00
(0.00%)
5.41EPS
19.15P/E
44.75BMarket Cap
Nov 12Next Earn

Total Valuation

CHF

As of March 31, 2026, Merck KGaA carries a market capitalization of 44.75B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 52.45B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap44.75B
Enterprise Value52.45B

Important Dates

Merck KGaA's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 12, 2026.

Earnings Date11/12/2026

Share Statistics

As of March 31, 2026, Merck KGaA has 434.78M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding434.78M

Valuation Ratios

As of March 31, 2026, Merck KGaA trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 19.15. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.31, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.63.

PE Ratio19.15
PS Ratio2.31
PB Ratio1.63
P/TBV Ratio13.12
P/FCF Ratio21.89
P/OCF Ratio11.56

Enterprise Valuation

As of March 31, 2026, Merck KGaA trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 9.71 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.71 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 16.09 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Merck KGaA trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 22.37, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 52.45B versus a market cap of 44.75B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales2.71
EV / EBITDA9.71
EV / EBIT16.09
EV / FCF22.37

Financial Position

As of March 31, 2026, Merck KGaA maintains a current ratio of 1.51, meaning it holds 1.5x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 40.37, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 14.21 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.51
Quick Ratio0.40
Debt / Equity40.37
Debt / EBITDA2.06
Interest Coverage14.21

Financial Efficiency

CHF

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Merck KGaA posted a return on equity (ROE) of 8.50, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 6.67 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 4.94, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 7.07, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 309,407.57 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 62,509.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 1.87 indicates how many times Merck KGaA sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)8.50
Return on Assets (ROA)4.94
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)6.67
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)7.07
Revenue Per Employee309,407.57
Employee Count62,509.00
Inventory Turnover1.87

Taxes

CHF

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Merck KGaA recorded 623.90M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 20.99, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 2.97B, leaving 2.34B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax623.90M
Effective Tax Rate20.99

Stock Price Statistics

CHF

As of the close on October 19, 2026, Merck KGaA's stock has gained approximately 22.55% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 104.09, while the 200-day moving average is 103.61.

52-Week Price Change22.55%
50-Day Moving Average104.09
200-Day Moving Average103.61

Income Statement

CHF

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Merck KGaA generated 19.34B in revenue and converted that into 2.34B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 5.41. EBITDA reached 5.40B, while operating income came in at 3.32B.

Revenue19.34B
Gross Profit11.32B
Operating Income3.32B
Pretax Income2.97B
Net Income2.34B
EBITDA5.40B
EBIT3.26B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)5.41

Balance Sheet

CHF

As of March 31, 2026, Merck KGaA holds 3.48B in cash and equivalents against 11.11B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -2.53B. Total book value stands at 27.45B, with working capital of 4.44B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents3.48B
Total Debt11.11B
Net Debt-2.53B
Equity (Book Value)27.45B
Book Value Per Share63.13
Working Capital4.44B

Cash Flow

CHF

Merck KGaA produced 3.87B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026. After subtracting -1.83B in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 2.04B - equivalent to 4.70 per share.

Operating Cash Flow3.87B
Capital Expenditures-1.83B
Free Cash Flow2.04B
FCF Per Share4.70

Margins

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Merck KGaA posted a gross margin of 58.53, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 17.15 and net profit margin of 12.08 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin58.53
Operating Margin17.15
Pretax Margin15.37
Profit Margin12.08
EBITDA Margin27.93

Dividends & Yields

CHF

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Merck KGaA paid dividends of 0.63 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 11.65 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 4.57, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield is negative at -4.49, meaning Merck KGaA raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share0.63
Payout Ratio11.65
Shareholder Yield-4.49
FCF Yield4.57

Stock Splits

Merck KGaA's most recent stock split took place on June 30, 2014 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date6/30/2014
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

As of March 31, 2026, Merck KGaA has an Altman Z-Score of 3.96, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score3.96