Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.

Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.

SMMYY
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.US flagOther OTC
13.24
USD
-0.04
- -
14.71BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. carries a market capitalization of 14.71B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 916.29B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap14.71B
Enterprise Value916.29B

Share Statistics

Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. currently has 274.76M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding274.76M
Owned by Insiders (%)N/A
Owned by Institutions (%)N/A

Valuation Ratios

Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 57.48. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.64, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.15.

PE Ratio57.48
PS Ratio1.64
PB Ratio0.15
P/TBV Ratio0.16
P/FCF Ratio6.47
P/OCF Ratio10.53

Enterprise Valuation

On an enterprise value basis, Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 21.03 and an EV/FCF ratio of 4.81. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.26 reflects the premium investors are willing to pay for the company's revenue stream, while the EV/EBIT multiple of 21.03 provides insight into valuation relative to core operating earnings.

EV / Sales1.26
EV / EBITDA21.03
EV / EBIT21.03
EV / FCF4.81

Financial Position

Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. maintains a current ratio of 1.84, meaning it holds 1.8x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 26.89, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 3.41 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.84
Quick Ratio0.34
Debt / Equity26.89
Debt / EBITDA13.38
Interest Coverage3.41

Financial Efficiency

Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. posts a return on equity of 1.11 and a return on invested capital of 0.82.

Return on Equity (ROE)1.11
Return on Assets (ROA)0.67
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)0.82
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)1.02
Revenue Per EmployeeN/A
Employee CountN/A
Inventory Turnover1.23

Taxes

Over the trailing twelve months, Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. has paid 21.13B in income taxes, reflecting an effective tax rate of 50.29.

Income Tax21.13B
Effective Tax Rate50.29

Stock Price Statistics

Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.'s stock has gained approximately 57.80691% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 15.64, while the 200-day moving average is 14.58.

Beta (5Y)N/A
52-Week Price Change57.80691%
50-Day Moving Average15.64
200-Day Moving Average14.58
Average Volume (20 Days)N/A

Income Statement

Over the trailing twelve months, Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. generated 728.24B in revenue and converted that into 20.75B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 19.00. EBITDA reached 43.58B, while operating income came in at 43.58B.

Revenue728.24B
Gross Profit77.55B
Operating Income43.58B
Pretax Income42.02B
Net Income20.75B
EBITDA43.58B
EBIT43.58B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)19.00

Balance Sheet

Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. holds 176.97B in cash and equivalents against 583.27B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 413.27B. Total book value stands at 1.96T, with working capital of 440.80B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents176.97B
Total Debt583.27B
Net Debt413.27B
Equity (Book Value)1.96T
Book Value Per Share7,123.59
Working Capital440.80B

Cash Flow

Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. produced 113.31B in operating cash flow over the past twelve months. After subtracting -70.95B in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 42.37B - equivalent to 38.55 per share.

Operating Cash Flow113.31B
Capital Expenditures-70.95B
Free Cash Flow42.37B
FCF Per Share38.55

Margins

Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. operates with a gross margin of 10.65, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 5.98 and net profit margin of 2.85 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin10.65
Operating Margin5.98
Pretax Margin5.77
Profit Margin2.85
EBITDA Margin5.98

Dividends & Yields

The company's payout ratio of 45.75 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders.

Dividend Per Share8.75
Dividend YieldN/A
Payout Ratio45.75
Shareholder Yield11.45
FCF Yield15.45

Stock Splits

Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.'s most recent stock split took place on October 4, 2017 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date10/4/2017
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. posts an Altman Z-Score of 1.19, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score1.19