Sonida Senior Living, Inc.

Sonida Senior Living, Inc.

SNDA
Sonida Senior Living, Inc.US flagNew York Stock Exchange
33.47
USD
-0.90
- -
1.61BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

Sonida Senior Living, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 1.61B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 3.46B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap1.61B
Enterprise Value3.46B

Share Statistics

Sonida Senior Living, Inc. currently has 47.38M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding47.38M
Owned by Insiders (%)N/A
Owned by Institutions (%)N/A

Valuation Ratios

The price-to-sales ratio is 2.11, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.24.

PE RatioN/A
PS Ratio2.11
PB Ratio2.24
P/TBV Ratio3.08
P/FCF Ratio-71.26
P/OCF Ratio-71.26

Enterprise Valuation

On an enterprise value basis, Sonida Senior Living, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 43.45 and an EV/FCF ratio of 86.48.

EV / Sales6.58
EV / EBITDA43.45
EV / EBITN/A
EV / FCF86.48

Financial Position

Sonida Senior Living, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 0.88, meaning it holds 0.9x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 181.43, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 1.44 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.88
Quick Ratio0.58
Debt / Equity181.43
Debt / EBITDA19.73
Interest Coverage1.44

Financial Efficiency

Return on Equity (ROE)-31.66
Return on Assets (ROA)-7.20
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)N/A
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)N/A
Revenue Per EmployeeN/A
Employee CountN/A
Inventory TurnoverN/A

Taxes

Income Tax697,000.00
Effective Tax RateN/A

Stock Price Statistics

Sonida Senior Living, Inc.'s stock has gained approximately 28.53303% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 38.01, while the 200-day moving average is 36.35.

Beta (5Y)N/A
52-Week Price Change28.53303%
50-Day Moving Average38.01
200-Day Moving Average36.35
Average Volume (20 Days)N/A

Income Statement

Over the trailing twelve months, Sonida Senior Living, Inc. generated 525.97M in revenue and converted that into -122.38M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -4.55. EBITDA reached 79.63M, while operating income came in at -12.95M.

Revenue525.97M
Gross Profit461.99M
Operating Income-12.95M
Pretax Income-122.97M
Net Income-122.38M
EBITDA79.63M
EBIT-12.95M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-4.55

Balance Sheet

Sonida Senior Living, Inc. holds 48.71M in cash and equivalents against 1.57B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 1.52B. Total book value stands at 861.59M, with working capital of -14.92M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents48.71M
Total Debt1.57B
Net Debt1.52B
Equity (Book Value)861.59M
Book Value Per Share18.19
Working Capital-14.92M

Cash Flow

Sonida Senior Living, Inc. produced -15.56M in operating cash flow over the past twelve months.

Operating Cash Flow-15.56M
Capital ExpendituresN/A
Free Cash Flow-15.56M
FCF Per Share-0.57

Margins

Sonida Senior Living, Inc. operates with a gross margin of 87.84, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -2.46 and net profit margin of -23.27 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin87.84
Operating Margin-2.46
Pretax Margin-23.38
Profit Margin-23.27
EBITDA Margin15.14

Dividends & Yields

The company's payout ratio of 12.89 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.14
Dividend YieldN/A
Payout Ratio12.89
Shareholder Yield-51.91
FCF Yield-1.40

Stock Splits

Sonida Senior Living, Inc.'s most recent stock split took place on September 9, 2021 with a 250:267 split ratio.

Last Split Date9/9/2021
Split Ratio250:267

Scores

Sonida Senior Living, Inc. posts an Altman Z-Score of 0.55, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score0.55