Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A

Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A

SSSE:688079
12.17
CNY
+0.29
(+2.44%)
-0.50EPS
12.66BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

CNY

As of June 30, 2026, Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A carries a market capitalization of 12.66B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 13.76B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap12.66B
Enterprise Value13.76B

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A has 411.76M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding411.76M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 17.68, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 10.45.

PS Ratio17.68
PB Ratio10.45
P/TBV Ratio11.74

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The EV/Sales ratio of 19.34 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 13.76B versus a market cap of 12.66B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales19.34

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A maintains a current ratio of 0.49, meaning it holds 0.5x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 93.74, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -4.11 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.49
Quick Ratio0.11
Debt / Equity93.74
Debt / EBITDA-4.77
Interest Coverage-4.11

Financial Efficiency

CNY

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -15.49, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -6.25, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 531,022.36 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,340.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 5.69 indicates how many times Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-15.49
Return on Assets (ROA)-6.25
Revenue Per Employee531,022.36
Employee Count1,340.00
Inventory Turnover5.69

Taxes

CNY

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A recorded an income tax benefit of -41.89M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. The company reported a pretax loss of -244.69M and -198.63M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax-41.89M

Stock Price Statistics

CNY

As of the close on October 23, 2026, Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A's stock has declined approximately 2.87% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 15.26, while the 200-day moving average is 16.48.

52-Week Price Change-2.87%
50-Day Moving Average15.26
200-Day Moving Average16.48

Income Statement

CNY

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A generated 711.57M in revenue and converted that into -198.63M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.50. EBITDA reached -244.44M, while operating income came in at -145.54M.

Revenue711.57M
Gross Profit77.48M
Operating Income-145.54M
Pretax Income-244.69M
Net Income-198.63M
EBITDA-244.44M
EBIT-244.44M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.50

Balance Sheet

CNY

As of June 30, 2026, Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A holds 98.01M in cash and equivalents against 1.17B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 868.75M. Total book value stands at 1.21B, with working capital of -448.48M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents98.01M
Total Debt1.17B
Net Debt868.75M
Equity (Book Value)1.21B
Book Value Per Share2.94
Working Capital-448.48M

Cash Flow

CNY

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Capital Expenditures-376.01M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A posted a gross margin of 10.89, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -20.45 and net profit margin of -27.91 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin10.89
Operating Margin-20.45
Pretax Margin-34.39
Profit Margin-27.91
EBITDA Margin-34.35

Dividends & Yields

CNY

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A paid dividends of 0.05 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -10.81 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield is negative at -1.34, meaning Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share0.05
Payout Ratio-10.81
Shareholder Yield-1.34

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Hangzhou MDK Opto Electronics Corp., Ltd. Class A has an Altman Z-Score of 3.52, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score3.52