StoneCo Ltd.

StoneCo Ltd.

STNE
StoneCo Ltd.US flagNASDAQ
12.04
USD
+0.55
- -
2.78BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

StoneCo Ltd. carries a market capitalization of 2.78B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 19.51B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap2.78B
Enterprise Value19.51B

Share Statistics

StoneCo Ltd. currently has 230.60M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding230.60M
Owned by Insiders (%)N/A
Owned by Institutions (%)N/A

Valuation Ratios

StoneCo Ltd. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 4.18. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.02, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.44.

PE Ratio4.18
PS Ratio1.02
PB Ratio1.44
P/TBV Ratio1.86
P/FCF Ratio2.46
P/OCF Ratio2.99

Enterprise Valuation

On an enterprise value basis, StoneCo Ltd. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 2.49 and an EV/FCF ratio of 2.02. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.41 reflects the premium investors are willing to pay for the company's revenue stream, while the EV/EBIT multiple of 2.83 provides insight into valuation relative to core operating earnings.

EV / Sales1.41
EV / EBITDA2.49
EV / EBIT2.83
EV / FCF2.02

Financial Position

StoneCo Ltd. maintains a current ratio of 1.26, meaning it holds 1.3x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 179.96, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 2.77 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.26
Quick Ratio1.25
Debt / Equity179.96
Debt / EBITDA2.08
Interest Coverage2.77

Financial Efficiency

StoneCo Ltd. posts a return on equity of 32.71 and a return on invested capital of 22.25.

Return on Equity (ROE)32.71
Return on Assets (ROA)5.95
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)22.25
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)31.91
Revenue Per EmployeeN/A
Employee CountN/A
Inventory TurnoverN/A

Taxes

Over the trailing twelve months, StoneCo Ltd. has paid -921.34M in income taxes, reflecting an effective tax rate of 33.56.

Income Tax-921.34M
Effective Tax Rate33.56

Stock Price Statistics

StoneCo Ltd.'s stock has declined approximately -35.48499% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 10.13, while the 200-day moving average is 12.39.

Beta (5Y)N/A
52-Week Price Change-35.48499%
50-Day Moving Average10.13
200-Day Moving Average12.39
Average Volume (20 Days)N/A

Income Statement

Over the trailing twelve months, StoneCo Ltd. generated 13.85B in revenue and converted that into 3.36B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 13.76. EBITDA reached 7.84B, while operating income came in at 6.90B.

Revenue13.85B
Gross Profit9.98B
Operating Income6.90B
Pretax Income2.59B
Net Income3.36B
EBITDA7.84B
EBIT6.90B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)13.76

Balance Sheet

StoneCo Ltd. holds 9.76B in cash and equivalents against 16.26B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 8.91B. Total book value stands at 9.00B, with working capital of 10.45B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents9.76B
Total Debt16.26B
Net Debt8.91B
Equity (Book Value)9.00B
Book Value Per Share39.01
Working Capital10.45B

Cash Flow

StoneCo Ltd. produced 4.71B in operating cash flow over the past twelve months. After subtracting -1.12B in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 3.59B - equivalent to 14.35 per share.

Operating Cash Flow4.71B
Capital Expenditures-1.12B
Free Cash Flow3.59B
FCF Per Share14.35

Margins

StoneCo Ltd. operates with a gross margin of 72.10, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 49.81 and net profit margin of 24.28 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin72.10
Operating Margin49.81
Pretax Margin18.68
Profit Margin24.28
EBITDA Margin56.58

Dividends & Yields

Dividend Per ShareN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Payout RatioN/A
Shareholder Yield34.24
FCF Yield40.61

Scores

StoneCo Ltd. posts an Altman Z-Score of 1.14, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score1.14