ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB

ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB

1.01
SEK
-0.07
(-6.94%)
-0.93EPS
36.34MMarket Cap
Nov 12Next Earn

Total Valuation

SEK

As of June 30, 2026, ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB carries a market capitalization of 36.34M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 2.55M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap36.34M
Enterprise Value2.55M

Important Dates

ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 12, 2026.

Earnings Date11/12/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB has 23.75M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding23.75M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.96, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.87.

PS Ratio3.96
PB Ratio0.87
P/TBV Ratio0.90
P/FCF Ratio-1.23
P/OCF Ratio-0.32

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.66 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 2.55M versus a market cap of 36.34M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.66

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB maintains a current ratio of 3.38, meaning it holds 3.4x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 1.41, indicating moderate leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -182.14 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio3.38
Quick Ratio2.31
Debt / Equity1.41
Debt / EBITDA-0.01
Interest Coverage-182.14

Financial Efficiency

SEK

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -85.17, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -54.71, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 191,850.00 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 20.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)-85.17
Return on Assets (ROA)-54.71
Revenue Per Employee191,850.00
Employee Count20.00

Taxes

SEK

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB recorded an income tax benefit of -7.65M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. The company reported a pretax loss of -43.56M and -35.91M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax-7.65M

Stock Price Statistics

SEK

As of the close on October 23, 2026, ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB's stock has declined approximately 84.35% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 1.21, while the 200-day moving average is 2.31.

52-Week Price Change-84.35%
50-Day Moving Average1.21
200-Day Moving Average2.31

Income Statement

SEK

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB generated 3.84M in revenue and converted that into -35.91M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.93. EBITDA reached -42.62M, while operating income came in at -43.84M.

Revenue3.84M
Gross Profit338,000.00
Operating Income-43.84M
Pretax Income-43.56M
Net Income-35.91M
EBITDA-42.62M
EBIT-43.84M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.93

Balance Sheet

SEK

As of June 30, 2026, ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB holds 34.38M in cash and equivalents against 589,000.00 in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -33.79M. Total book value stands at 41.78M, with working capital of 35.34M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents34.38M
Total Debt589,000.00
Net Debt-33.79M
Equity (Book Value)41.78M
Book Value Per Share1.76
Working Capital35.34M

Cash Flow

SEK

ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB produced -47.77M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -307,000.00 in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled -48.08M - equivalent to -4.84 per share.

Operating Cash Flow-47.77M
Capital Expenditures-307,000.00
Free Cash Flow-48.08M
FCF Per Share-4.84

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB posted a gross margin of 8.81, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -1,142.53 and net profit margin of -935.91 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin8.81
Operating Margin-1,142.53
Pretax Margin-1,135.39
Profit Margin-935.91
EBITDA Margin-1,110.79

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield is negative at -80.99: the business is consuming cash rather than generating it, so any dividend is not covered by free cash flow. Total shareholder yield is negative at -98.17, meaning ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Shareholder Yield-98.17
FCF Yield-80.99

Stock Splits

ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding AB's most recent stock split took place on April 13, 2026.

Last Split Date4/13/2026