Chemours Company (The)

Chemours Company (The)

13.12
EUR
-0.11
(-0.83%)
-1.76EPS
2.69BMarket Cap
Nov 02Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Chemours Co. carries a market capitalization of 2.69B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 5.71B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap2.69B
Enterprise Value5.71B

Important Dates

Chemours Co.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 2, 2026.

Earnings Date11/2/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Chemours Co. has 150.46M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding150.46M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.53, and the price-to-book ratio stands at -62.81.

PS Ratio0.53
PB Ratio-62.81
P/TBV Ratio-31.73
P/FCF Ratio14.21
P/OCF Ratio7.76

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Chemours Co. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 13.66 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.13 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 41.06 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 5.71B versus a market cap of 2.69B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.13
EV / EBITDA13.66
EV / EBIT41.06

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Chemours Co. maintains a current ratio of 1.66, meaning it holds 1.7x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is -8,583.33, indicating conservative leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 1.75 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.66
Quick Ratio0.85
Debt / Equity-8,583.33
Debt / EBITDA8.62
Interest Coverage1.75

Financial Efficiency

EUR

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -4.15, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 878,634.48 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 5,775.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 3.26 indicates how many times Chemours Co. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Assets (ROA)-4.15
Revenue Per Employee878,634.48
Employee Count5,775.00
Inventory Turnover3.26

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Chemours Co. recorded 232.83M in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -34.14M and -266.09M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax232.83M

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on August 13, 2026, Chemours Co.'s stock has gained approximately 24.90% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 16.20, while the 200-day moving average is 15.41.

52-Week Price Change24.90%
50-Day Moving Average16.20
200-Day Moving Average15.41

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Chemours Co. generated 5.07B in revenue and converted that into -266.09M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -1.76. EBITDA reached 418.39M, while operating income came in at -72.65M.

Revenue5.07B
Gross Profit776.39M
Operating Income-72.65M
Pretax Income-34.14M
Net Income-266.09M
EBITDA418.39M
EBIT139.17M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-1.76

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Chemours Co. holds 587.33M in cash and equivalents against 3.61B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 2.80B. Total book value stands at -42.89M, with working capital of 1.08B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents587.33M
Total Debt3.61B
Net Debt2.80B
Equity (Book Value)-42.89M
Book Value Per Share-0.29
Working Capital1.08B

Cash Flow

EUR

Chemours Co. produced 347.49M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -156.68M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 190.82M - equivalent to 1.27 per share.

Operating Cash Flow347.49M
Capital Expenditures-156.68M
Free Cash Flow190.82M
FCF Per Share1.27

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Chemours Co. posted a gross margin of 15.30, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -1.43 and net profit margin of -5.24 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin15.30
Operating Margin-1.43
Pretax Margin-0.67
Profit Margin-5.24
EBITDA Margin8.25

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Chemours Co. paid dividends of 0.31 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -17.65 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 7.04, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 11.37, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Chemours Co. shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.31
Payout Ratio-17.65
Shareholder Yield11.37
FCF Yield7.04

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Chemours Co. has an Altman Z-Score of 1.42, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score1.42