Deluxe Corporation

Deluxe Corporation

20.80
EUR
0.00
(0.00%)
1.91EPS
10.72P/E
952.31MMarket Cap
Oct 29Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Deluxe Corporation carries a market capitalization of 952.31M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 2.21B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap952.31M
Enterprise Value2.21B

Important Dates

Deluxe Corporation's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 29, 2026.

Earnings Date10/29/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Deluxe Corporation has 45.78M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding45.78M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Deluxe Corporation trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 10.72. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.51, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.54.

PE Ratio10.72
PS Ratio0.51
PB Ratio1.54
P/TBV Ratio-1.04
P/FCF Ratio5.23
P/OCF Ratio3.56

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Deluxe Corporation trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.43 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.20 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 10.07 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Deluxe Corporation trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 8.73, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 2.21B versus a market cap of 952.31M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.20
EV / EBITDA6.43
EV / EBIT10.07
EV / FCF8.73

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Deluxe Corporation maintains a current ratio of 1.20, meaning it holds 1.2x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 208.12, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 3.40 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.20
Quick Ratio0.75
Debt / Equity208.12
Debt / EBITDA3.75
Interest Coverage3.40

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Deluxe Corporation posted a return on equity (ROE) of 14.95, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 8.03 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 3.95, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 8.32, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 395,718.94 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 4,673.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 28.99 indicates how many times Deluxe Corporation sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)14.95
Return on Assets (ROA)3.95
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)8.03
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)8.32
Revenue Per Employee395,718.94
Employee Count4,673.50
Inventory Turnover28.99

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Deluxe Corporation recorded 38.63M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 30.46, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 126.80M, leaving 88.06M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax38.63M
Effective Tax Rate30.46

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on August 17, 2026, Deluxe Corporation's stock has gained approximately 26.06% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 21.41, while the 200-day moving average is 21.20.

52-Week Price Change26.06%
50-Day Moving Average21.41
200-Day Moving Average21.20

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Deluxe Corporation generated 1.85B in revenue and converted that into 88.06M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 1.91. EBITDA reached 344.03M, while operating income came in at 231.45M.

Revenue1.85B
Gross Profit971.05M
Operating Income231.45M
Pretax Income126.80M
Net Income88.06M
EBITDA344.03M
EBIT219.74M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)1.91

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Deluxe Corporation holds 30.55M in cash and equivalents against 1.29B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 1.15B. Total book value stands at 619.27M, with working capital of 53.57M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents30.55M
Total Debt1.29B
Net Debt1.15B
Equity (Book Value)619.27M
Book Value Per Share13.53
Working Capital53.57M

Cash Flow

EUR

Deluxe Corporation produced 265.30M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -82.28M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 183.03M - equivalent to 4.03 per share.

Operating Cash Flow265.30M
Capital Expenditures-82.28M
Free Cash Flow183.03M
FCF Per Share4.03

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Deluxe Corporation posted a gross margin of 52.51, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 12.52 and net profit margin of 4.76 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin52.51
Operating Margin12.52
Pretax Margin6.86
Profit Margin4.76
EBITDA Margin18.60

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Deluxe Corporation paid dividends of 1.09 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 55.82 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 19.11, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 18.45, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Deluxe Corporation shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.09
Payout Ratio55.82
Shareholder Yield18.45
FCF Yield19.11

Stock Splits

Deluxe Corporation's most recent stock split took place on September 15, 1986 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date9/15/1986
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Deluxe Corporation has an Altman Z-Score of 5.06, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score5.06