SL Green Realty Corp

SL Green Realty Corp

43.24
EUR
-0.01
(-0.02%)
-1.82EPS
3.22BMarket Cap
Jan 27Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, SL Green Realty Corp. carries a market capitalization of 3.22B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 8.73B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap3.22B
Enterprise Value8.73B

Important Dates

SL Green Realty Corp.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for January 27, 2027.

Earnings Date1/27/2027

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, SL Green Realty Corp. has 70.85M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding70.85M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.91, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.15.

PS Ratio3.91
PB Ratio1.15
P/TBV Ratio1.15
P/FCF Ratio42.56
P/OCF Ratio41.73

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, SL Green Realty Corp. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 28.37 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 10.14 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 130.66 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 8.73B versus a market cap of 3.22B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales10.14
EV / EBITDA28.37
EV / EBIT130.66

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, SL Green Realty Corp. maintains a current ratio of 1.41, meaning it holds 1.4x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 119.20, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 1.36 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.41
Quick Ratio1.11
Debt / Equity119.20
Debt / EBITDA14.98
Interest Coverage1.36

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, SL Green Realty Corp. posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -5.63, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -1.45, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 676,615.85 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,272.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)-5.63
Return on Assets (ROA)-1.45
Revenue Per Employee676,615.85
Employee Count1,272.00

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on September 29, 2026, SL Green Realty Corp.'s stock has declined approximately 14.81% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 47.11, while the 200-day moving average is 40.19.

52-Week Price Change-14.81%
50-Day Moving Average47.11
200-Day Moving Average40.19

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, SL Green Realty Corp. generated 860.66M in revenue and converted that into -146.05M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -1.82. EBITDA reached 307.61M, while operating income came in at 29.39M.

Revenue860.66M
Gross Profit374.97M
Operating Income29.39M
Pretax Income-137.29M
Net Income-146.05M
EBITDA307.61M
EBIT66.78M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-1.82

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, SL Green Realty Corp. holds 176.86M in cash and equivalents against 4.61B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 3.62B. Total book value stands at 2.80B, with working capital of 504.07M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents176.86M
Total Debt4.61B
Net Debt3.62B
Equity (Book Value)2.80B
Book Value Per Share39.48
Working Capital504.07M

Cash Flow

EUR

SL Green Realty Corp. produced 80.66M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow80.66M
Free Cash Flow80.66M
FCF Per Share1.09

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, SL Green Realty Corp. posted a gross margin of 43.57, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 3.41 and net profit margin of -16.97 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin43.57
Operating Margin3.41
Pretax Margin-15.95
Profit Margin-16.97
EBITDA Margin35.74

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, SL Green Realty Corp. paid dividends of 2.38 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -103.98 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 2.35, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield is negative at -20.49, meaning SL Green Realty Corp. raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share2.38
Payout Ratio-103.98
Shareholder Yield-20.49
FCF Yield2.35

Stock Splits

SL Green Realty Corp.'s most recent stock split took place on January 24, 2022.

Last Split Date1/24/2022

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, SL Green Realty Corp. has an Altman Z-Score of 0.33, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score0.33