Diversified Healthcare Trust

Diversified Healthcare Trust

6.74
EUR
-0.05
(-0.68%)
-1.00EPS
1.98BMarket Cap
Nov 02Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Diversified Healthcare Trust carries a market capitalization of 1.98B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 3.98B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap1.98B
Enterprise Value3.98B

Important Dates

Diversified Healthcare Trust's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 2, 2026.

Earnings Date11/2/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Diversified Healthcare Trust has 242.19M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding242.19M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.44, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.43.

PS Ratio1.44
PB Ratio1.43
P/TBV Ratio1.44
P/FCF Ratio-95.22
P/OCF Ratio-95.22

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Diversified Healthcare Trust trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 40.92 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 3.03 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 3.98B versus a market cap of 1.98B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales3.03
EV / EBITDA40.92

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Diversified Healthcare Trust maintains a current ratio of 4.67, meaning it holds 4.7x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 151.81, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 0.65 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio4.67
Quick Ratio4.00
Debt / Equity151.81
Debt / EBITDA21.64
Interest Coverage0.65

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Diversified Healthcare Trust posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -15.47, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -5.91, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 3.28M in revenue per employee across its workforce of 400.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)-15.47
Return on Assets (ROA)-5.91
Revenue Per Employee3.28M
Employee Count400.00

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Diversified Healthcare Trust recorded 2.42M in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -260.25M and -232.79M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax2.42M

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 16, 2026, Diversified Healthcare Trust's stock has gained approximately 93.42% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 7.48, while the 200-day moving average is 5.86.

52-Week Price Change93.42%
50-Day Moving Average7.48
200-Day Moving Average5.86

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Diversified Healthcare Trust generated 1.31B in revenue and converted that into -232.79M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -1.00. EBITDA reached 97.18M, while operating income came in at -13.38M.

Revenue1.31B
Gross Profit259.26M
Operating Income-13.38M
Pretax Income-260.25M
Net Income-232.79M
EBITDA97.18M
EBIT-124.19M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-1.00

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Diversified Healthcare Trust holds 102.23M in cash and equivalents against 2.10B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 2.00B. Total book value stands at 1.39B, with working capital of 93.66M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents102.23M
Total Debt2.10B
Net Debt2.00B
Equity (Book Value)1.39B
Book Value Per Share5.72
Working Capital93.66M

Cash Flow

EUR

Diversified Healthcare Trust produced -19.84M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow-19.84M
Free Cash Flow-19.84M
FCF Per Share-0.09

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Diversified Healthcare Trust posted a gross margin of 19.74, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -1.02 and net profit margin of -17.73 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin19.74
Operating Margin-1.02
Pretax Margin-19.82
Profit Margin-17.73
EBITDA Margin7.40

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Diversified Healthcare Trust paid dividends of 0.04 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -3.64 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield is negative at -1.05: the business is consuming cash rather than generating it, so any dividend is not covered by free cash flow. Total shareholder yield reaches 7.89, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Diversified Healthcare Trust shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.04
Payout Ratio-3.64
Shareholder Yield7.89
FCF Yield-1.05

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Diversified Healthcare Trust has an Altman Z-Score of -0.13, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score-0.13