Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company)

Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company)

239.50
EUR
+4.10
(+1.74%)
7.44EPS
34.65P/E
33.42BMarket Cap
Oct 29Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company carries a market capitalization of 33.42B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 37.55B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap33.42B
Enterprise Value37.55B

Important Dates

Vulcan Materials Company's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 29, 2026.

Earnings Date10/29/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company has 129.40M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding129.40M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 34.65. The price-to-sales ratio is 4.76, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 4.51.

PE Ratio34.65
PS Ratio4.76
PB Ratio4.51
P/TBV Ratio11.77
P/FCF Ratio37.81
P/OCF Ratio21.42

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 18.28 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 5.29 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 26.11 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Vulcan Materials Company trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 35.55, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 37.55B versus a market cap of 33.42B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales5.29
EV / EBITDA18.28
EV / EBIT26.11
EV / FCF35.55

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company maintains a current ratio of 1.76, meaning it holds 1.8x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 57.55, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 10.23 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.76
Quick Ratio1.05
Debt / Equity57.55
Debt / EBITDA2.08
Interest Coverage10.23

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company posted a return on equity (ROE) of 13.23, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 9.45 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 6.68, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 9.49, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 609,568.57 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 11,653.75, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 8.32 indicates how many times Vulcan Materials Company sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)13.23
Return on Assets (ROA)6.68
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)9.45
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)9.49
Revenue Per Employee609,568.57
Employee Count11,653.75
Inventory Turnover8.32

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company recorded 271.17M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 21.68, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 1.25B, leaving 976.66M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax271.17M
Effective Tax Rate21.68

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company's stock has declined approximately 6.45% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 240.16, while the 200-day moving average is 246.49.

52-Week Price Change-6.45%
50-Day Moving Average240.16
200-Day Moving Average246.49

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company generated 7.10B in revenue and converted that into 976.66M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 7.44. EBITDA reached 2.05B, while operating income came in at 1.41B.

Revenue7.10B
Gross Profit1.95B
Operating Income1.41B
Pretax Income1.25B
Net Income976.66M
EBITDA2.05B
EBIT1.44B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)7.44

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company holds 169.98M in cash and equivalents against 4.28B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 3.65B. Total book value stands at 7.41B, with working capital of 816.39M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents169.98M
Total Debt4.28B
Net Debt3.65B
Equity (Book Value)7.41B
Book Value Per Share57.26
Working Capital816.39M

Cash Flow

EUR

Vulcan Materials Company produced 1.58B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -680.28M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 899.11M - equivalent to 6.86 per share.

Operating Cash Flow1.58B
Capital Expenditures-680.28M
Free Cash Flow899.11M
FCF Per Share6.86

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company posted a gross margin of 27.51, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 19.85 and net profit margin of 13.75 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin27.51
Operating Margin19.85
Pretax Margin17.61
Profit Margin13.75
EBITDA Margin28.92

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company paid dividends of 1.77 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 23.58 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 2.64, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 4.50, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Vulcan Materials Company shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.77
Payout Ratio23.58
Shareholder Yield4.50
FCF Yield2.64

Stock Splits

Vulcan Materials Company's most recent stock split took place on March 11, 1999 with a 1:3 split ratio.

Last Split Date3/11/1999
Split Ratio1:3

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company has an Altman Z-Score of 4.87, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score4.87