Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A

Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A

SSZSE:002114
6.53
CNY
+0.03
(+0.46%)
-0.61EPS
2.34BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

CNY

As of June 30, 2026, Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A carries a market capitalization of 2.34B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 2.79B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap2.34B
Enterprise Value2.79B

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A has 323.40M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding323.40M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.50, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 3.36.

PS Ratio1.50
PB Ratio3.36
P/TBV Ratio3.85

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.79 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 2.79B versus a market cap of 2.34B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.79

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A maintains a current ratio of 0.41, meaning it holds 0.4x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 70.73, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -6.33 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.41
Quick Ratio0.20
Debt / Equity70.73
Debt / EBITDA-3.47
Interest Coverage-6.33

Financial Efficiency

CNY

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -24.45, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -8.52, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 993,090.46 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,571.25, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 8.24 indicates how many times Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-24.45
Return on Assets (ROA)-8.52
Revenue Per Employee993,090.46
Employee Count1,571.25
Inventory Turnover8.24

Taxes

CNY

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A recorded 5.54M in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -192.08M and -194.71M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax5.54M

Stock Price Statistics

CNY

As of the close on October 23, 2026, Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A's stock has declined approximately 17.55% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 7.31, while the 200-day moving average is 8.21.

52-Week Price Change-17.55%
50-Day Moving Average7.31
200-Day Moving Average8.21

Income Statement

CNY

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A generated 1.56B in revenue and converted that into -194.71M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.61. EBITDA reached -167.32M, while operating income came in at -75.13M.

Revenue1.56B
Gross Profit1.68M
Operating Income-75.13M
Pretax Income-192.08M
Net Income-194.71M
EBITDA-167.32M
EBIT-167.32M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.61

Balance Sheet

CNY

As of June 30, 2026, Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A holds 255.93M in cash and equivalents against 580.35M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 243.90M. Total book value stands at 695.11M, with working capital of -756.03M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents255.93M
Total Debt580.35M
Net Debt243.90M
Equity (Book Value)695.11M
Book Value Per Share2.15
Working Capital-756.03M

Cash Flow

CNY

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Capital Expenditures-47.63M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A posted a gross margin of 0.11, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -4.82 and net profit margin of -12.48 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin0.11
Operating Margin-4.82
Pretax Margin-12.31
Profit Margin-12.48
EBITDA Margin-10.72

Dividends & Yields

CNY

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A paid dividends of 0.12 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -19.12 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield is negative at -4.98, meaning Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share0.12
Payout Ratio-19.12
Shareholder Yield-4.98

Stock Splits

Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A's most recent stock split took place on April 30, 2008 with a 5:9 split ratio.

Last Split Date4/30/2008
Split Ratio5:9

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Yunnan Luoping Zinc & Electricity Co., Ltd. Class A has an Altman Z-Score of 0.38, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score0.38