Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A

Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A

SSZSE:002723
6.76
CNY
+0.11
(+1.65%)
-0.84EPS
2.94BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

CNY

As of June 30, 2026, Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A carries a market capitalization of 2.94B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 3.19B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap2.94B
Enterprise Value3.19B

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A has 332.35M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding332.35M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.17, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 4.16.

PS Ratio3.17
PB Ratio4.16
P/TBV Ratio4.71

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The EV/Sales ratio of 3.55 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 3.19B versus a market cap of 2.94B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales3.55

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A maintains a current ratio of 0.93, meaning it holds 0.9x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 43.39, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -8.43 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.93
Quick Ratio0.09
Debt / Equity43.39
Debt / EBITDA-1.19
Interest Coverage-8.43

Financial Efficiency

CNY

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -31.20, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -13.09, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 887,075.45 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,012.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 4.48 indicates how many times Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-31.20
Return on Assets (ROA)-13.09
Revenue Per Employee887,075.45
Employee Count1,012.50
Inventory Turnover4.48

Taxes

CNY

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A recorded 11.88M in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -259.52M and -265.76M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax11.88M

Stock Price Statistics

CNY

As of the close on October 23, 2026, Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A's stock has declined approximately 16.13% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 7.43, while the 200-day moving average is 8.57.

52-Week Price Change-16.13%
50-Day Moving Average7.43
200-Day Moving Average8.57

Income Statement

CNY

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A generated 898.16M in revenue and converted that into -265.76M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.84. EBITDA reached -257.25M, while operating income came in at -97.87M.

Revenue898.16M
Gross Profit40.33M
Operating Income-97.87M
Pretax Income-259.52M
Net Income-265.76M
EBITDA-257.25M
EBIT-257.25M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.84

Balance Sheet

CNY

As of June 30, 2026, Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A holds 58.46M in cash and equivalents against 306.29M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 148.74M. Total book value stands at 705.47M, with working capital of -45.43M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents58.46M
Total Debt306.29M
Net Debt148.74M
Equity (Book Value)705.47M
Book Value Per Share2.12
Working Capital-45.43M

Cash Flow

CNY

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Capital Expenditures-17.29M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A posted a gross margin of 4.49, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -10.90 and net profit margin of -29.59 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin4.49
Operating Margin-10.90
Pretax Margin-28.89
Profit Margin-29.59
EBITDA Margin-28.64

Dividends & Yields

CNY

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A paid dividends of 0.08 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -9.68 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield reaches 2.74, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.08
Payout Ratio-9.68
Shareholder Yield2.74

Stock Splits

Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A's most recent stock split took place on June 28, 2021 with a 5:7 split ratio.

Last Split Date6/28/2021
Split Ratio5:7

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Kennede Electronics Mfg Co., Ltd. Class A has an Altman Z-Score of 2.35, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.35