Mativ Holdings, Inc.

Mativ Holdings, Inc.

10.50
EUR
-0.10
(-0.94%)
1.42EPS
4.65P/E
366.58MMarket Cap
Nov 04Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 366.58M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 1.21B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap366.58M
Enterprise Value1.21B

Important Dates

Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 4, 2026.

Earnings Date11/4/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc. has 55.12M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding55.12M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 4.65. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.21, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.89.

PE Ratio4.65
PS Ratio0.21
PB Ratio0.89
P/TBV Ratio-6.81
P/FCF Ratio2.61
P/OCF Ratio2.59

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.68 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.70 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 20.20 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 1.21B versus a market cap of 366.58M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.70
EV / EBITDA6.68
EV / EBIT20.20

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 1.98, meaning it holds 2.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 219.86, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 2.90 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.98
Quick Ratio0.87
Debt / Equity219.86
Debt / EBITDA4.98
Interest Coverage2.90

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 20.17, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 4.40, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. The company generates approximately 346,322.68 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 5,025.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 4.68 indicates how many times Mativ Holdings, Inc. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)20.17
Return on Assets (ROA)4.40
Revenue Per Employee346,322.68
Employee Count5,025.00
Inventory Turnover4.68

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc. recorded an income tax benefit of -93.83M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. The company reported a pretax loss of -15.49M and 78.34M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax-93.83M

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on August 27, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s stock has declined approximately 0.94% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 8.19, while the 200-day moving average is 8.88.

52-Week Price Change-0.94%
50-Day Moving Average8.19
200-Day Moving Average8.88

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc. generated 1.74B in revenue and converted that into 78.34M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 1.42. EBITDA reached 181.80M, while operating income came in at 70.46M.

Revenue1.74B
Gross Profit336.82M
Operating Income70.46M
Pretax Income-15.49M
Net Income78.34M
EBITDA181.80M
EBIT60.13M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)1.42

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc. holds 58.03M in cash and equivalents against 905.85M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 794.95M. Total book value stands at 412.00M, with working capital of 283.51M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents58.03M
Total Debt905.85M
Net Debt794.95M
Equity (Book Value)412.00M
Book Value Per Share7.47
Working Capital283.51M

Cash Flow

EUR

Mativ Holdings, Inc. produced 140.92M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow140.92M
Free Cash Flow140.92M
FCF Per Share2.57

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc. posted a gross margin of 19.35, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 4.05 and net profit margin of 4.50 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin19.35
Operating Margin4.05
Pretax Margin-0.89
Profit Margin4.50
EBITDA Margin10.45

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc. paid dividends of 0.36 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 25.03 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 38.36, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 38.20, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Mativ Holdings, Inc. shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.36
Payout Ratio25.03
Shareholder Yield38.20
FCF Yield38.36

Stock Splits

Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s most recent stock split took place on August 22, 2012 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date8/22/2012
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 1.77, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score1.77