Ovintiv Inc. (DE)

Ovintiv Inc. (DE)

97.02
CAD
-1.11
(-1.13%)
4.92EPS
15.13P/E
20.66BMarket Cap
Nov 03Next Earn

Total Valuation

CAD

As of June 30, 2026, Ovintiv Inc carries a market capitalization of 20.66B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 26.80B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap20.66B
Enterprise Value26.80B

Important Dates

Ovintiv Inc's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 3, 2026.

Earnings Date11/3/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Ovintiv Inc has 276.60M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding276.60M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Ovintiv Inc trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 15.13. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.43, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.27.

PE Ratio15.13
PS Ratio1.43
PB Ratio1.27
P/TBV Ratio1.59
P/FCF Ratio3.14
P/OCF Ratio3.12

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Ovintiv Inc trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.08 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.94 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 19.90 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 26.80B versus a market cap of 20.66B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.94
EV / EBITDA6.08
EV / EBIT19.90

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Ovintiv Inc maintains a current ratio of 1.01, meaning it holds 1.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 43.73, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 8.01 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.01
Quick Ratio0.92
Debt / Equity43.73
Debt / EBITDA1.62
Interest Coverage8.01

Financial Efficiency

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ovintiv Inc posted a return on equity (ROE) of 8.41, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 4.72, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. The company generates approximately 9.20M in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,504.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)8.41
Return on Assets (ROA)4.72
Revenue Per Employee9.20M
Employee Count1,504.50

Taxes

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ovintiv Inc recorded an income tax benefit of -913.97M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 391.70M, leaving 1.31B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax-913.97M

Stock Price Statistics

CAD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Ovintiv Inc's stock has gained approximately 89.71% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 89.71, while the 200-day moving average is 78.43.

52-Week Price Change89.71%
50-Day Moving Average89.71
200-Day Moving Average78.43

Income Statement

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ovintiv Inc generated 13.85B in revenue and converted that into 1.31B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 4.92. EBITDA reached 4.41B, while operating income came in at 3.82B.

Revenue13.85B
Gross Profit8.23B
Operating Income3.82B
Pretax Income391.70M
Net Income1.31B
EBITDA4.41B
EBIT1.35B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)4.92

Balance Sheet

CAD

As of June 30, 2026, Ovintiv Inc holds 993.45M in cash and equivalents against 7.14B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 4.25B. Total book value stands at 16.32B, with working capital of 24.13M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents993.45M
Total Debt7.14B
Net Debt4.25B
Equity (Book Value)16.32B
Book Value Per Share59.00
Working Capital24.13M

Cash Flow

CAD

Ovintiv Inc produced 6.32B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow6.32B
Free Cash Flow6.32B
FCF Per Share23.91

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ovintiv Inc posted a gross margin of 59.46, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 27.57 and net profit margin of 9.43 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin59.46
Operating Margin27.57
Pretax Margin2.83
Profit Margin9.43
EBITDA Margin31.84

Dividends & Yields

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ovintiv Inc paid dividends of 1.73 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 35.00 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 31.89, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 19.40, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Ovintiv Inc shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.73
Payout Ratio35.00
Shareholder Yield19.40
FCF Yield31.89

Stock Splits

Ovintiv Inc's most recent stock split took place on January 27, 2020 with a 5:1 split ratio.

Last Split Date1/27/2020
Split Ratio5:1

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Ovintiv Inc has an Altman Z-Score of 2.40, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.40