New Zealand Energy Corp.

New Zealand Energy Corp.

0.38
CAD
0.00
(0.00%)
-0.12EPS
23.74MMarket Cap

Total Valuation

CAD

As of June 30, 2026, New Zealand Energy Corp. carries a market capitalization of 23.74M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 21.70M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap23.74M
Enterprise Value21.70M

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, New Zealand Energy Corp. has 55.87M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding55.87M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 4.62, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 6.59.

PS Ratio4.62
PB Ratio6.59
P/TBV Ratio6.85
P/FCF Ratio-4.02
P/OCF Ratio-7.52

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The EV/Sales ratio of 5.23 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 21.70M versus a market cap of 23.74M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales5.23

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, New Zealand Energy Corp. maintains a current ratio of 1.47, meaning it holds 1.5x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.29, indicating conservative leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -11.82 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.47
Quick Ratio1.33
Debt / Equity0.29
Interest Coverage-11.82

Financial Efficiency

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, New Zealand Energy Corp. posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -206.23, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -31.75, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 109,162.50 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 38.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 5.33 indicates how many times New Zealand Energy Corp. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-206.23
Return on Assets (ROA)-31.75
Revenue Per Employee109,162.50
Employee Count38.00
Inventory Turnover5.33

Stock Price Statistics

CAD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, New Zealand Energy Corp.'s stock has gained approximately 5.56% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 0.43, while the 200-day moving average is 0.37.

52-Week Price Change5.56%
50-Day Moving Average0.43
200-Day Moving Average0.37

Income Statement

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, New Zealand Energy Corp. generated 4.15M in revenue and converted that into -5.36M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.12. EBITDA reached -4.43M, while operating income came in at -1.45M.

Revenue4.15M
Gross Profit1.80M
Operating Income-1.45M
Pretax Income-5.36M
Net Income-5.36M
EBITDA-4.43M
EBIT-5.21M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.12

Balance Sheet

CAD

As of June 30, 2026, New Zealand Energy Corp. holds 2.06M in cash and equivalents against 10,398.00 in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -2.06M. Total book value stands at 3.60M, with working capital of 1.45M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents2.06M
Total Debt10,398.00
Net Debt-2.06M
Equity (Book Value)3.60M
Book Value Per Share0.06
Working Capital1.45M

Cash Flow

CAD

New Zealand Energy Corp. produced -2.55M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -2.22M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled -4.77M - equivalent to -0.11 per share.

Operating Cash Flow-2.55M
Capital Expenditures-2.22M
Free Cash Flow-4.77M
FCF Per Share-0.11

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, New Zealand Energy Corp. posted a gross margin of 43.39, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -34.88 and net profit margin of -129.14 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin43.39
Operating Margin-34.88
Pretax Margin-129.14
Profit Margin-129.14
EBITDA Margin-106.88

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield is negative at -24.88: the business is consuming cash rather than generating it, so any dividend is not covered by free cash flow. Total shareholder yield is negative at -28.11, meaning New Zealand Energy Corp. raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Shareholder Yield-28.11
FCF Yield-24.88

Stock Splits

New Zealand Energy Corp.'s most recent stock split took place on November 9, 2023 with a 10:1 split ratio.

Last Split Date11/9/2023
Split Ratio10:1

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, New Zealand Energy Corp. has an Altman Z-Score of -12.44, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score-12.44