AMAG Austria Metall AG

AMAG Austria Metall AG

32.00
EUR
+0.10
(+0.31%)
1.22EPS
25.10P/E
1.08BMarket Cap
Oct 29Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2019, AMAG Austria Metall AG carries a market capitalization of 1.08B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 1.41B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap1.08B
Enterprise Value1.41B

Important Dates

AMAG Austria Metall AG's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 29, 2026.

Earnings Date10/29/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2019, AMAG Austria Metall AG has 35.26M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding35.26M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2019, AMAG Austria Metall AG trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 25.10. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.96, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.81.

PE Ratio25.10
PS Ratio0.96
PB Ratio1.81
P/TBV Ratio1.84
P/FCF Ratio18.80
P/OCF Ratio7.90

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2019, AMAG Austria Metall AG trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 10.52 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.26 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 26.25 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. AMAG Austria Metall AG trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 22.01, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 1.41B versus a market cap of 1.08B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.26
EV / EBITDA10.52
EV / EBIT26.25
EV / FCF22.01

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2019, AMAG Austria Metall AG maintains a current ratio of 3.61, meaning it holds 3.6x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 98.67, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 15.85 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio3.61
Quick Ratio1.26
Debt / Equity98.67
Debt / EBITDA4.38
Interest Coverage15.85

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2019, AMAG Austria Metall AG posted a return on equity (ROE) of 6.89, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 3.70 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 2.87, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 4.31, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 586,817.42 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,906.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 3.94 indicates how many times AMAG Austria Metall AG sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)6.89
Return on Assets (ROA)2.87
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)3.70
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)4.31
Revenue Per Employee586,817.42
Employee Count1,906.00
Inventory Turnover3.94

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2019, AMAG Austria Metall AG recorded 10.91M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 20.24, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 53.90M, leaving 42.99M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax10.91M
Effective Tax Rate20.24

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, AMAG Austria Metall AG's stock has gained approximately 33.33% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 28.05, while the 200-day moving average is 27.61.

52-Week Price Change33.33%
50-Day Moving Average28.05
200-Day Moving Average27.61

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2019, AMAG Austria Metall AG generated 1.12B in revenue and converted that into 42.99M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 1.22. EBITDA reached 134.20M, while operating income came in at 53.79M.

Revenue1.12B
Gross Profit153.40M
Operating Income53.79M
Pretax Income53.90M
Net Income42.99M
EBITDA134.20M
EBIT53.79M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)1.22

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2019, AMAG Austria Metall AG holds 254.28M in cash and equivalents against 587.18M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 332.90M. Total book value stands at 595.12M, with working capital of 525.81M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents254.28M
Total Debt587.18M
Net Debt332.90M
Equity (Book Value)595.12M
Book Value Per Share16.88
Working Capital525.81M

Cash Flow

EUR

AMAG Austria Metall AG produced 136.68M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2019. After subtracting -79.27M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 57.41M - equivalent to 1.63 per share.

Operating Cash Flow136.68M
Capital Expenditures-79.27M
Free Cash Flow57.41M
FCF Per Share1.63

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2019, AMAG Austria Metall AG posted a gross margin of 13.71, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 4.81 and net profit margin of 3.84 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin13.71
Operating Margin4.81
Pretax Margin4.82
Profit Margin3.84
EBITDA Margin12.00

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2019, AMAG Austria Metall AG paid dividends of 2.40 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 196.86 exceeds 100%, meaning the company is distributing more than it earns and funding the dividend from cash reserves, asset sales, or borrowing, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 5.32, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield is negative at -3.36, meaning AMAG Austria Metall AG raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share2.40
Payout Ratio196.86
Shareholder Yield-3.36
FCF Yield5.32

Scores

As of June 30, 2019, AMAG Austria Metall AG has an Altman Z-Score of 2.14, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.14