Timken Company (The)

Timken Company (The)

97.00
EUR
-5.00
(-4.90%)
3.53EPS
37.81P/E
8.54BMarket Cap
Nov 04Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Timken Company carries a market capitalization of 8.54B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 10.27B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap8.54B
Enterprise Value10.27B

Important Dates

Timken Company's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 4, 2026.

Earnings Date11/4/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Timken Company has 69.40M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding69.40M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Timken Company trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 37.81. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.05, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 3.05.

PE Ratio37.81
PS Ratio2.05
PB Ratio3.05
P/TBV Ratio13.52
P/FCF Ratio18.58
P/OCF Ratio18.43

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Timken Company trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 15.88 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.46 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 23.35 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Timken Company trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 19.28, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 10.27B versus a market cap of 8.54B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales2.46
EV / EBITDA15.88
EV / EBIT23.35
EV / FCF19.28

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Timken Company maintains a current ratio of 3.10, meaning it holds 3.1x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 65.52, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 7.07 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio3.10
Quick Ratio1.52
Debt / Equity65.52
Debt / EBITDA2.98
Interest Coverage7.07

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Timken Company posted a return on equity (ROE) of 8.23, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 6.63 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 3.79, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 5.59, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 219,299.50 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 19,000.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 2.66 indicates how many times Timken Company sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)8.23
Return on Assets (ROA)3.79
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)6.63
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)5.59
Revenue Per Employee219,299.50
Employee Count19,000.00
Inventory Turnover2.66

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Timken Company recorded 86.48M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 25.86, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 334.45M, leaving 226.44M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax86.48M
Effective Tax Rate25.86

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Timken Company's stock has gained approximately 227.48% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change227.48%
50-Day Moving Average104.50

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Timken Company generated 4.17B in revenue and converted that into 226.44M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 3.53. EBITDA reached 646.50M, while operating income came in at 529.73M.

Revenue4.17B
Gross Profit1.28B
Operating Income529.73M
Pretax Income334.45M
Net Income226.44M
EBITDA646.50M
EBIT439.58M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)3.53

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Timken Company holds 349.33M in cash and equivalents against 1.93B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 1.47B. Total book value stands at 2.80B, with working capital of 1.68B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents349.33M
Total Debt1.93B
Net Debt1.47B
Equity (Book Value)2.80B
Book Value Per Share40.29
Working Capital1.68B

Cash Flow

EUR

Timken Company produced 464.61M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow464.61M
Free Cash Flow464.61M
FCF Per Share6.68

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Timken Company posted a gross margin of 30.83, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 12.71 and net profit margin of 5.43 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin30.83
Operating Margin12.71
Pretax Margin8.03
Profit Margin5.43
EBITDA Margin15.52

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Timken Company paid dividends of 1.25 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 32.19 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 5.38, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 2.84, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Timken Company shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.25
Payout Ratio32.19
Shareholder Yield2.84
FCF Yield5.38

Stock Splits

Timken Company's most recent stock split took place on June 2, 1997 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date6/2/1997
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Timken Company has an Altman Z-Score of 4.66, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score4.66