Zebra Technologies Corporation

Zebra Technologies Corporation

381.67
USD
-2.48
(-0.65%)
10.80EPS
24.18P/E
12.48BMarket Cap
Nov 03Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Zebra Technologies Corporation carries a market capitalization of 12.48B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 15.28B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap12.48B
Enterprise Value15.28B

Important Dates

Zebra Technologies Corporation's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 3, 2026.

Earnings Date11/3/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Zebra Technologies Corporation has 47.39M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding47.39M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Zebra Technologies Corporation trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 24.18. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.23, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 3.63.

PE Ratio24.18
PS Ratio2.23
PB Ratio3.63
P/TBV Ratio-6.27
P/FCF Ratio14.53
P/OCF Ratio13.31

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Zebra Technologies Corporation trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 14.25 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.61 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 17.81 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Zebra Technologies Corporation trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 15.21, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 15.28B versus a market cap of 12.48B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales2.61
EV / EBITDA14.25
EV / EBIT17.81
EV / FCF15.21

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Zebra Technologies Corporation maintains a current ratio of 0.52, meaning it holds 0.5x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 86.23, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 8.12 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.52
Quick Ratio0.30
Debt / Equity86.23
Debt / EBITDA2.76
Interest Coverage8.12

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Zebra Technologies Corporation posted a return on equity (ROE) of 15.29, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 10.47 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 6.50, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 10.33, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 556,857.14 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 10,500.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 4.16 indicates how many times Zebra Technologies Corporation sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)15.29
Return on Assets (ROA)6.50
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)10.47
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)10.33
Revenue Per Employee556,857.14
Employee Count10,500.00
Inventory Turnover4.16

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Zebra Technologies Corporation recorded 170.00M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 23.98, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 709.00M, leaving 539.00M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax170.00M
Effective Tax Rate23.98

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 27, 2026, Zebra Technologies Corporation's stock has gained approximately 22.89% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 366.70, while the 200-day moving average is 278.37.

52-Week Price Change22.89%
50-Day Moving Average366.70
200-Day Moving Average278.37

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Zebra Technologies Corporation generated 5.85B in revenue and converted that into 539.00M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 10.80. EBITDA reached 1.07B, while operating income came in at 970.00M.

Revenue5.85B
Gross Profit2.90B
Operating Income970.00M
Pretax Income709.00M
Net Income539.00M
EBITDA1.07B
EBIT858.00M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)10.80

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Zebra Technologies Corporation holds 157.00M in cash and equivalents against 2.96B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 2.61B. Total book value stands at 3.44B, with working capital of -1.94B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents157.00M
Total Debt2.96B
Net Debt2.61B
Equity (Book Value)3.44B
Book Value Per Share72.49
Working Capital-1.94B

Cash Flow

USD

Zebra Technologies Corporation produced 979.00M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -75.00M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 904.00M - equivalent to 18.26 per share.

Operating Cash Flow979.00M
Capital Expenditures-75.00M
Free Cash Flow904.00M
FCF Per Share18.26

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Zebra Technologies Corporation posted a gross margin of 49.58, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 16.59 and net profit margin of 9.22 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin49.58
Operating Margin16.59
Pretax Margin12.13
Profit Margin9.22
EBITDA Margin18.33

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 6.88, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 2.59, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Zebra Technologies Corporation shareholders.

Shareholder Yield2.59
FCF Yield6.88

Stock Splits

Zebra Technologies Corporation's most recent stock split took place on August 26, 2004 with a 2:3 split ratio.

Last Split Date8/26/2004
Split Ratio2:3

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Zebra Technologies Corporation has an Altman Z-Score of 6.00, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score6.00