Insurance Australia Group Ltd

Insurance Australia Group Ltd

8.92
AUD
+0.03
(+0.34%)
0.51EPS
18.64P/E
18.91BMarket Cap
Feb 12Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Nov 08, 2018

122:125

For every 125 shares held, investors received 122. The price per share adjusted from $7.02 to $7.19.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Nov 08, 2018
    Before$7.02
    Split ratio122:125
    After$7.19
    Reverse
  2. Oct 30, 2018
    Before$6.97
    Split ratio122:125
    After$7.14
    Reverse

About Insurance Australia Group Ltd stock splits

Insurance Australia Group Ltd (ASX:IAG) operates in the Property/Casualty insurance industry.

Insurance Australia Group Ltd company overview

When did Insurance Australia Group Ltd stock split?

Insurance Australia Group Ltd's most recent stock split was on November 8, 2018. It was a 122-for-125 reverse split, so shareholders received 122 shares for every 125 they held.

What is Insurance Australia Group Ltd's stock split history?

Insurance Australia Group Ltd (ASX:IAG) has split its stock 2 times: a 122-for-125 reverse split on October 30, 2018 and a 122-for-125 reverse split on November 8, 2018.

How many times has Insurance Australia Group Ltd stock split?

Insurance Australia Group Ltd has split its stock 2 times. This history records 2 reverse splits between October 30, 2018 and November 8, 2018.

What is a reverse stock split?

A reverse stock split combines several shares into one and raises the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Insurance Australia Group Ltd's 122-for-125 reverse split on November 8, 2018, every 125 shares became 122 shares. Companies often use reverse splits to lift a low share price, for example to keep meeting an exchange's minimum price requirement.

Will Insurance Australia Group Ltd split its stock again?

Insurance Australia Group Ltd has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on November 8, 2018, 7 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new ASX:IAG split will appear on this page.