Banco BBVA Argentina S.A.

Banco BBVA Argentina S.A.

BBAR
Banco BBVA Argentina S.A.US flagNew York Stock Exchange
12.54
USD
-0.24
- -
2.56BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. carries a market capitalization of 2.56B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 14.79T, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap2.56B
Enterprise Value14.79T

Share Statistics

Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. currently has 612.71M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding612.71M
Owned by Insiders (%)N/A
Owned by Institutions (%)N/A

Valuation Ratios

Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 15.93. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.56, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 4.26.

PE Ratio15.93
PS Ratio1.56
PB Ratio4.26
P/TBV Ratio4.43
P/FCF Ratio5.18
P/OCF Ratio6.21

Enterprise Valuation

On an enterprise value basis, Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 151.55 and an EV/FCF ratio of 12.88.

EV / Sales3.87
EV / EBITDA151.55
EV / EBITN/A
EV / FCF12.88

Financial Position

Current RatioN/A
Quick RatioN/A
Debt / Equity19.82
Debt / EBITDA8.79
Interest CoverageN/A

Financial Efficiency

Return on Equity (ROE)10.57
Return on Assets (ROA)1.58
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)N/A
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)N/A
Revenue Per EmployeeN/A
Employee CountN/A
Inventory TurnoverN/A

Taxes

Over the trailing twelve months, Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. has paid 195.81B in income taxes, reflecting an effective tax rate of 33.17.

Income Tax195.81B
Effective Tax Rate33.17

Stock Price Statistics

Banco BBVA Argentina S.A.'s stock has gained approximately 33.26249% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 14.18, while the 200-day moving average is 16.43.

Beta (5Y)N/A
52-Week Price Change33.26249%
50-Day Moving Average14.18
200-Day Moving Average16.43
Average Volume (20 Days)N/A

Income Statement

Over the trailing twelve months, Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. generated 3.82T in revenue and converted that into 373.42B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 1,931.61.

Revenue3.82T
Gross ProfitN/A
Operating IncomeN/A
Pretax Income590.31B
Net Income373.42B
EBITDA97.57B
EBITN/A
Earnings Per Share (EPS)1,931.61

Balance Sheet

Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. holds 4.05T in cash and equivalents against 857.46B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -3.19T.

Cash & Cash Equivalents4.05T
Total Debt857.46B
Net Debt-3.19T
Equity (Book Value)4.19T
Book Value Per Share6,834.88
Working CapitalN/A

Cash Flow

Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. produced 956.92B in operating cash flow over the past twelve months. After subtracting -191.45B in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 765.47B - equivalent to 3,747.95 per share.

Operating Cash Flow956.92B
Capital Expenditures-191.45B
Free Cash Flow765.47B
FCF Per Share3,747.95

Margins

Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. operates with a gross margin of 100.00, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics.

Gross Margin100.00
Operating MarginN/A
Pretax Margin15.46
Profit Margin9.78
EBITDA Margin2.55

Dividends & Yields

The company's payout ratio of 4.97 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders.

Dividend Per Share101.03
Dividend YieldN/A
Payout Ratio4.97
Shareholder Yield-0.95
FCF Yield19.31

Stock Splits

Banco BBVA Argentina S.A.'s most recent stock split took place on July 5, 2017 with a 40:41 split ratio.

Last Split Date7/5/2017
Split Ratio40:41

Scores

Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. posts an Altman Z-Score of 0.60, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score0.60