Silgan Holdings Inc.

Silgan Holdings Inc.

35.20
EUR
-0.80
(-2.22%)
2.23EPS
17.90P/E
4.23BMarket Cap
Oct 29Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

May 30, 2017

2:1

For every share held, investors received 2.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. May 30, 2017
    Before—
    Split ratio2:1
    After—
    Forward
  2. May 04, 2010
    Before—
    Split ratio2:1
    After—
    Forward
  3. Sep 16, 2005
    Before—
    Split ratio2:1
    After—
    Forward

About Silgan Holdings Inc. stock splits

Silgan Holdings Inc. (DUS:SL3) operates in the Containers/Packaging industry.

Silgan Holdings Inc. company overview

When did Silgan Holdings Inc. stock split?

Silgan Holdings Inc.'s most recent stock split was on May 30, 2017. It was a 2-for-1 forward split, so shareholders received 2 shares for every share they held.

What is Silgan Holdings Inc.'s stock split history?

Silgan Holdings Inc. (DUS:SL3) has split its stock 3 times: a 2-for-1 split on September 16, 2005, a 2-for-1 split on May 4, 2010, and a 2-for-1 split on May 30, 2017.

How many times has Silgan Holdings Inc. stock split?

Silgan Holdings Inc. has split its stock 3 times. This history records 3 forward splits between September 16, 2005 and May 30, 2017.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Silgan Holdings Inc.'s 2-for-1 split on May 30, 2017, every share became 2 shares.

Will Silgan Holdings Inc. split its stock again?

Silgan Holdings Inc. has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on May 30, 2017, 9 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new DUS:SL3 split will appear on this page.