Eaton Corporation plc

Eaton Corporation plc

ETN
Eaton Corporation plcUS flagNew York Stock Exchange
391.50
USD
+0.25
- -
152.06BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

Eaton Corporation plc carries a market capitalization of 152.06B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 165.46B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap152.06B
Enterprise Value165.46B

Share Statistics

Eaton Corporation plc currently has 388.30M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding388.30M
Owned by Insiders (%)N/A
Owned by Institutions (%)N/A

Valuation Ratios

Eaton Corporation plc trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 55.03.

PE Ratio55.03
PS Ratio7.70
PB RatioN/A
P/TBV RatioN/A
P/FCF Ratio43.42
P/OCF Ratio43.29

Enterprise Valuation

On an enterprise value basis, Eaton Corporation plc trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 35.13 and an EV/FCF ratio of 41.14. The EV/Sales ratio of 7.70 reflects the premium investors are willing to pay for the company's revenue stream, while the EV/EBIT multiple of 42.16 provides insight into valuation relative to core operating earnings.

EV / Sales7.70
EV / EBITDA35.13
EV / EBIT42.16
EV / FCF41.14

Financial Position

Eaton Corporation plc maintains a current ratio of 5.03, meaning it holds 5.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 329.04, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 19.38 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio5.03
Quick Ratio2.53
Debt / Equity329.04
Debt / EBITDAN/A
Interest Coverage19.38

Financial Efficiency

Eaton Corporation plc posts a return on equity of 32.33 and a return on invested capital of 21.31.

Return on Equity (ROE)32.33
Return on Assets (ROA)14.85
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)21.31
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)21.20
Revenue Per EmployeeN/A
Employee CountN/A
Inventory Turnover5.92

Taxes

Over the trailing twelve months, Eaton Corporation plc has paid 665.00M in income taxes, reflecting an effective tax rate of 18.09.

Income Tax665.00M
Effective Tax Rate18.09

Stock Price Statistics

Eaton Corporation plc's stock has gained approximately 3.65644% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 422.57, while the 200-day moving average is 394.53.

Beta (5Y)N/A
52-Week Price Change3.65644%
50-Day Moving Average422.57
200-Day Moving Average394.53
Average Volume (20 Days)N/A

Income Statement

Over the trailing twelve months, Eaton Corporation plc generated 21.49B in revenue and converted that into 3.01B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 7.73. EBITDA reached 4.71B, while operating income came in at 3.93B.

Revenue21.49B
Gross Profit7.93B
Operating Income3.93B
Pretax Income3.68B
Net Income3.01B
EBITDA4.71B
EBIT3.93B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)7.73

Cash Flow

Eaton Corporation plc produced 3.82B in operating cash flow over the past twelve months.

Operating Cash Flow3.82B
Capital ExpendituresN/A
Free Cash Flow3.82B
FCF Per Share9.84

Margins

Eaton Corporation plc operates with a gross margin of 36.87, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 18.26 and net profit margin of 13.99 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin36.87
Operating Margin18.26
Pretax Margin17.11
Profit Margin13.99
EBITDA Margin21.91

Dividends & Yields

The company's payout ratio of 40.56 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders.

Dividend Per Share3.15
Dividend YieldN/A
Payout Ratio40.56
Shareholder Yield-5.03
FCF Yield2.30

Stock Splits

Eaton Corporation plc's most recent stock split took place on March 1, 2011 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date3/1/2011
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

Eaton Corporation plc posts an Altman Z-Score of 24.44, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score24.44