First Merchants Corporation

First Merchants Corporation

36.40
EUR
+0.20
(+0.55%)
2.94EPS
11.45P/E
2.10BMarket Cap
Jan 28Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Aug 27, 2003

21:20

For every 20 shares held, investors received 21.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Aug 27, 2003
    Before—
    Split ratio21:20
    After—
    Forward
  2. Aug 28, 2002
    Before—
    Split ratio21:20
    After—
    Forward
  3. Aug 29, 2001
    Before—
    Split ratio21:20
    After—
    Forward
  4. Oct 26, 1998
    Before—
    Split ratio3:2
    After—
    Forward
  5. Oct 30, 1995
    Before—
    Split ratio3:2
    After—
    Forward
  6. Jan 26, 1993
    Before—
    Split ratio3:2
    After—
    Forward

About First Merchants Corporation stock splits

First Merchants Corporation (GETTEX:FM5) operates in the Major banks industry.

First Merchants Corporation company overview

When did First Merchants Corporation stock split?

First Merchants Corporation's most recent stock split was on August 27, 2003. It was a 21-for-20 forward split, so shareholders received 21 shares for every 20 they held.

What is First Merchants Corporation's stock split history?

First Merchants Corporation (GETTEX:FM5) has split its stock 6 times: a 3-for-2 split on January 26, 1993, a 3-for-2 split on October 30, 1995, a 3-for-2 split on October 26, 1998, a 21-for-20 split on August 29, 2001, a 21-for-20 split on August 28, 2002, and a 21-for-20 split on August 27, 2003.

How many times has First Merchants Corporation stock split?

First Merchants Corporation has split its stock 6 times. This history records 6 forward splits between January 26, 1993 and August 27, 2003.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In First Merchants Corporation's 21-for-20 split on August 27, 2003, every 20 shares became 21 shares.

Will First Merchants Corporation split its stock again?

First Merchants Corporation has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on August 27, 2003, 23 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new GETTEX:FM5 split will appear on this page.