Masco Corporation

Masco Corporation

69.42
EUR
+3.34
(+5.05%)
4.01EPS
18.82P/E
14.09BMarket Cap
Oct 28Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Jul 13, 1998

2:1

For every share held, investors received 2.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Jul 13, 1998
    Before—
    Split ratio2:1
    After—
    Forward
  2. May 20, 1986
    Before—
    Split ratio2:1
    After—
    Forward
  3. Dec 30, 1982
    Before—
    Split ratio2:1
    After—
    Forward
  4. Dec 30, 1975
    Before—
    Split ratio2:1
    After—
    Forward

About Masco Corporation stock splits

Masco Corporation (GETTEX:MSQ) operates in the Building products industry.

Masco Corporation company overview

When did Masco Corporation stock split?

Masco Corporation's most recent stock split was on July 13, 1998. It was a 2-for-1 forward split, so shareholders received 2 shares for every share they held.

What is Masco Corporation's stock split history?

Masco Corporation (GETTEX:MSQ) has split its stock 4 times: a 2-for-1 split on December 30, 1975, a 2-for-1 split on December 30, 1982, a 2-for-1 split on May 20, 1986, and a 2-for-1 split on July 13, 1998.

How many times has Masco Corporation stock split?

Masco Corporation has split its stock 4 times. This history records 4 forward splits between December 30, 1975 and July 13, 1998.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Masco Corporation's 2-for-1 split on July 13, 1998, every share became 2 shares.

Will Masco Corporation split its stock again?

Masco Corporation has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on July 13, 1998, 28 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new GETTEX:MSQ split will appear on this page.