Belden Inc

Belden Inc

90.50
EUR
-1.50
(-1.63%)
5.39EPS
19.23P/E
4.09BMarket Cap
Oct 29Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Jul 16, 2004

1:2

For every 2 shares held, investors received 1.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Jul 16, 2004
    Before—
    Split ratio1:2
    After—
    Reverse
  2. Aug 22, 2000
    Before—
    Split ratio3:2
    After—
    Forward
  3. Jan 12, 1998
    Before—
    Split ratio3:2
    After—
    Forward
  4. Jan 02, 1996
    Before—
    Split ratio3:2
    After—
    Forward

About Belden Inc stock splits

Belden Inc (GETTEX:QCTA) operates in the Electrical products industry.

Belden Inc company overview

When did Belden Inc stock split?

Belden Inc's most recent stock split was on July 16, 2004. It was a 1-for-2 reverse split, so shareholders received 1 share for every 2 they held.

What is Belden Inc's stock split history?

Belden Inc (GETTEX:QCTA) has split its stock 4 times: a 3-for-2 split on January 2, 1996, a 3-for-2 split on January 12, 1998, a 3-for-2 split on August 22, 2000, and a 1-for-2 reverse split on July 16, 2004.

How many times has Belden Inc stock split?

Belden Inc has split its stock 4 times. This history records 4 splits between January 2, 1996 and July 16, 2004.

What is a reverse stock split?

A reverse stock split combines several shares into one and raises the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Belden Inc's 1-for-2 reverse split on July 16, 2004, every 2 shares became one share. Companies often use reverse splits to lift a low share price, for example to keep meeting an exchange's minimum price requirement.

Will Belden Inc split its stock again?

Belden Inc has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on July 16, 2004, 22 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new GETTEX:QCTA split will appear on this page.