Betsson AB Class B

Betsson AB Class B

8.50
EUR
+0.05
(+0.53%)
1.01EPS
7.69P/E
1.03BMarket Cap
Oct 22Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Betsson AB Class B carries a market capitalization of 1.03B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 907.01M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap1.03B
Enterprise Value907.01M

Important Dates

Betsson AB Class B's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 22, 2026.

Earnings Date10/22/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Betsson AB Class B has 135.31M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding135.31M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Betsson AB Class B trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 7.69. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.87, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.22.

PE Ratio7.69
PS Ratio0.87
PB Ratio1.22
P/TBV Ratio9.93
P/FCF Ratio9.40
P/OCF Ratio5.71

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Betsson AB Class B trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 3.46 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.75 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 4.57 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Betsson AB Class B trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 7.69, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 907.01M versus a market cap of 1.03B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.75
EV / EBITDA3.46
EV / EBIT4.57
EV / FCF7.69

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Betsson AB Class B maintains a current ratio of 1.64, meaning it holds 1.6x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 23.69, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 34.45 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.64
Quick Ratio0.97
Debt / Equity23.69
Debt / EBITDA0.75
Interest Coverage34.45

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Betsson AB Class B posted a return on equity (ROE) of 15.40, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 14.29 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 9.74, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 12.94, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 446,129.60 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 2,696.75, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)15.40
Return on Assets (ROA)9.74
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)14.29
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)12.94
Revenue Per Employee446,129.60
Employee Count2,696.75

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Betsson AB Class B recorded 43.80M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 23.83, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 183.80M, leaving 135.60M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax43.80M
Effective Tax Rate23.83

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Betsson AB Class B's stock has declined approximately 37.04% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 8.43, while the 200-day moving average is 8.68.

52-Week Price Change-37.04%
50-Day Moving Average8.43
200-Day Moving Average8.68

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Betsson AB Class B generated 1.20B in revenue and converted that into 135.60M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 1.01. EBITDA reached 261.80M, while operating income came in at 198.60M.

Revenue1.20B
Gross Profit719.70M
Operating Income198.60M
Pretax Income183.80M
Net Income135.60M
EBITDA261.80M
EBIT198.40M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)1.01

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Betsson AB Class B holds 310.00M in cash and equivalents against 196.80M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -136.40M. Total book value stands at 844.80M, with working capital of 205.50M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents310.00M
Total Debt196.80M
Net Debt-136.40M
Equity (Book Value)844.80M
Book Value Per Share6.24
Working Capital205.50M

Cash Flow

EUR

Betsson AB Class B produced 182.70M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -70.50M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 112.20M - equivalent to 0.82 per share.

Operating Cash Flow182.70M
Capital Expenditures-70.50M
Free Cash Flow112.20M
FCF Per Share0.82

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Betsson AB Class B posted a gross margin of 59.82, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 16.51 and net profit margin of 11.27 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin59.82
Operating Margin16.51
Pretax Margin15.28
Profit Margin11.27
EBITDA Margin21.76

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Betsson AB Class B paid dividends of 1.09 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 103.32 exceeds 100%, meaning the company is distributing more than it earns and funding the dividend from cash reserves, asset sales, or borrowing, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 10.63, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 22.21, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Betsson AB Class B shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.09
Payout Ratio103.32
Shareholder Yield22.21
FCF Yield10.63

Stock Splits

Betsson AB Class B's most recent stock split took place on May 22, 2015 with a 1:3 split ratio.

Last Split Date5/22/2015
Split Ratio1:3