Genius Group Limited

Genius Group Limited

AAMEX:GNS
0.13
USD
-0.01
(-4.61%)
91.83MMarket Cap
May 18Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Aug 16, 2024

1:10

For every 10 shares held, investors received 1. The price per share adjusted from $0.14 to $1.37.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Aug 16, 2024
    Before$0.14
    Split ratio1:10
    After$1.37
    Reverse

About Genius Group Limited stock splits

Genius Group Limited (AMEX:GNS) operates in the Packaged software industry.

Genius Group Limited company overview

When did Genius Group Limited stock split?

Genius Group Limited's most recent stock split was on August 16, 2024. It was a 1-for-10 reverse split, so shareholders received 1 share for every 10 they held.

How many times has Genius Group Limited stock split?

Genius Group Limited has split its stock once. This history records one reverse split, on August 16, 2024.

What is a reverse stock split?

A reverse stock split combines several shares into one and raises the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Genius Group Limited's 1-for-10 reverse split on August 16, 2024, every 10 shares became one share. Companies often use reverse splits to lift a low share price, for example to keep meeting an exchange's minimum price requirement.

Will Genius Group Limited split its stock again?

Genius Group Limited has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on August 16, 2024, 2 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new AMEX:GNS split will appear on this page.